Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exponents in C#

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
3,545 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-12
How do you use Exponents in C#?  It doesnt seem to have a Math library.
0
Comment
Question by:pmesick12345
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jj819430
jj819430 earned 40 total points
ID: 9773045
I would just create a routine to do it.
You can do it any way you want, with recursion or what not.

// this is UNTESTED code. May have errors
public int power(int base, int power)
{
if(power == 1)
{
return base;
}

return base * power(base, power-1);
}
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wile_e_coyote earned 60 total points
ID: 9773634
using System.Math;

...

int x = 4
int y = pow (x, 3);    // returns x raised to the 3rd power
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmesick12345
ID: 9774184
it is simply Math.pow(base, exponent)
I didnt have to include anything extra in the "using" section
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jj819430
ID: 9774195
include Math.h most likely
0