Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto Check a checkbox when user begins typing in textbox

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a checkbox sitting next to a textbox.  The checkbox tells the form that there is valid information in the textbox.

What I need is if the user begins typing in the textbox without checking the checkbox, the checkbox should automatically become checked.

Sounds easy, but form field manipulation syntax confuses me.

Also, does anyone know of a website where I can learn more about javascript manipulation of form fields?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ddotson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bustarooms earned 200 total points
ID: 9773122
<input type="textbox" name="myTextbox" onkeyup="this.form.theCheckbox.checked=(this.value != '')?true:false;"><br>
<input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox">
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9773267
you could do without the checkboxes and just do some client siode javascript form validation
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 9773548
That's true; however, the checkboxes are in use elsewhere in the form, and it is sort of a visual cue more than anything.

I tried Bustaroom's code, but it didn't work.  Here is what I have:

<input type = 'checkbox' name = 'otherEmail' value = 'yes'>
Other: <input type = 'text' name = 'otherEmailText' size = '35' onkeyup='this.form.otherEmail.checked=(this.value != '')?true:false;'>

BTW I am using it in ASP, hence the single quotes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 9773563
then you will need double quotes in the js part

<input type = 'text' name = 'otherEmailText' size = '35' onkeyup='this.form.otherEmail.checked=(this.value != "")?true:false;'>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 9773707
That got it.  Thanks-
0