Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 DataGrid RowColor

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to alternate row colors in a VB6 datagrid.

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tsuther
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9773469
I assume that you have done a good check on the properties of the datagrid control?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsuther
ID: 9773496
yes
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9774566
I don't think you can with the DataGrid.Have you tried the MSFLEXGRID?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TomLaw1999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9780015
No. It cannot be done!

You can use the standard flexgrid control that ships with VB but this does not have the ability to enter data directly into cells, nor does it happily handle data-binding with ADO recordsets.

A better idea might be to buy a control which does it all such as the TrueDBGrid or VSFlexgrid from http://www.componentone.com 
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 10548758
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept TomLaw1999's comment(s) as an answer.

Dan Rollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0