Solved

Drag and Drop single/multiple filenames onto Access textbox or Listbox from Explorer

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
458 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi Guru's
I am writing a documentation application that requires granting the user the ability to show their file selections by dragging and dropping files onto an Access Listbox or Textbox so that the full pathnames of a file can be obtained.

I know it can be done in Visual Basic. But I'm spinning my wheels to make it happen in Access.

Thanks in advance,

Ted
0
Comment
Question by:tcalbaz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
Comment Utility
Hey tcalbaz!

  I'm sorry to say this but,... what other options would you consider to this.
  I believe you would HAVE to use ActiveX controls for this as the standard control set for Access
  don't support D&D

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
perkc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look at this link. I've not used it but it sounds like what you're after.

http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0032.htm

perkc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
Comment Utility
Thanx perkc!  I'll be adding that stuff to my tool kit...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcalbaz
Comment Utility
Hi Guys,
Wow, the example offered by perkc really does look promising!  
Dev Ashish website is amazing. I tried examples used on his Website and in the Excel Spreadsheet Demo but somehow I couldn't get it to work with my Access 2000 application.  The best I could do is after dragging some file selections over to the Access Listbox was to get the ICON to switch to a plus cursor indicating that it had data to drop.  

I did notice that the Excel solution was originally offered as a solution for Access 97 because Access 97 VBA doesn't have an AddressOf Function.   Access 2000 evidently does.

So I guess it's a case of being tantalizingly close to a solution but not yet on the target.
It looks like the right direction.
Has anyone been fortunate enough to make all this work in Access 2000 or Access 97 yet?

Many thanks perc and jadedata,

Ted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcalbaz
Comment Utility
Guys thank you for your comments and assistance. But it seems that this problem is not solvable. Perkc came the closest.
Thank you
0