Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Devices not "seen" by USB 2.0 port

Posted on 2003-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Win2K Pro, service pack 4
Intel PII 450
256k ram
-------------------------

Today installed a new multiport USB 2.0 card.  after re-starting the machine, i ran the device driver program CD that came with the board.  software confirms that all drivers successfully installed.  

however, USB devices are not detected when plugged into the new card

i have checked the USB cables -- they are new. all the devices function perfectly when attached to the old (still installed) USB 1.0 port.

i tried uninstalling the drivers and removing the card. then reinstalling the card, and reinstalling the drivers.  still same problem.  devices are not detected by USB 2.0 adapter card.

thanks for any help.

--RNM

0
Comment
Question by:zchuss
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9774869
What kind of devices are you plugging in?
Are they powered by the USB?
It may be that the USB 2.0 card is not supplying power to the devices.
Check in the device manager and see if it is showing as a powered USB hub.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nettowa
ID: 9775024
hi zchuss

this are from the MSKB-
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;819332
-----
Updated USB 2.0 Drivers Are Available in Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 (SP4)
View products that this article applies to.
SUMMARY
Updated Universal Serial Bus (USB) 2.0 driver support is available for Windows 2000. The updated USB 2.0 driver components are available in Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 (SP4). Windows 2000 SP4 includes fixes that correct the issues that are described in the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
811011 USB Storage Device Is Not Recognized After the Computer Resumes from Hibernation

814484 FIX: Cannot Resume from Hibernation When Devices That Are Behind a USB 2.0 Hub Are Removed

319973 Universal Serial Bus 2.0 Support in Windows 2000

MORE INFORMATION
Consider the following issues that apply when you install Windows 2000 SP4:
If your Windows 2000 USB 2.0-capable computer is already configured for USB 2.0 support, the USB 2.0 drivers that are already installed on the computer are updated when you install Windows 2000 SP4.
If your Windows 2000 USB 2.0-capable computer is not yet configured for USB 2.0 support, you must manually install the USB 2.0 drivers after you install Windows 2000 SP4. To do so:
On the desktop, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
Double-click System Tools, and then double-click Device Manager.
On the View menu, click Devices by type (if it is not already selected).
In the right pane, right-click the USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller Interface (EHCI) Host controller, and then click Properties.

The USB 2.0 EHCI Host controller entry is listed under either of the following device types in Device Manager:
Universal Serial Bus controllers
Other Devices, where it is displayed as Universal Serial Bus controller with a yellow exclamation mark (!) next to it.
Click the Driver tab, and then click Update Driver.
After the Upgrade Device Driver Wizard starts, click Next.
On the Install Hardware Device Drivers page, click Search for a suitable driver for my device (recommended), and then click Next.
On the Locate Driver Files page, under Optional search locations, click to clear the following check boxes (if they are selected), and then click Next:
Floppy disk drives
CD-ROM drives
Specify a location
Microsoft Windows update
Click Next to install the driver that is recommended by Windows.
Click Finish to complete updating your drivers for the USB 2.0 host controller.
When you add a USB 2.0 controller to a Windows 2000 SP4-based computer, the Add/Remove Hardware wizard is displayed and you are prompted to install the USB 2.0 controller. To do so, follow step 6 to 10 of the procedure that appears earlier in this section.
If you purchase the Windows 2000 SP4 integrated CD-ROM (where SP4 is already included with the Windows 2000 operating system) and you install Windows 2000 SP4 from the Windows 2000 SP4 integrated CD-ROM on a computer with a USB 2.0 controller, Windows 2000 Setup detects the USB 2.0 controller and installs it during Setup.
For additional information about how to obtain the latest Windows 2000 service pack, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
260910 How to Obtain the Latest Windows 2000 Service Pack

For more information about USB 2.0 and Windows, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/bus/USB/USB2support.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zchuss
ID: 9775382
To SnowGuy -- the device is any device -- for ex., Iomega CDRW, HP scanner, MS Optical mouse, etc.  Device manager showing as a powered USB hub -- if needed, I can send screen capture of device manager.

To nettowa -- I have SP4 already installed, and I did manually install the USB 2.0 drivers.  when I attempt to install device drivers from Windows, it tells me that the correct drivers are already installed.  As they should be -- I already ran the CD that came with the USB adapter, which installs the latest drivers.

Still, nothing doing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 300 total points
ID: 9775465
Hum Possibly a defective card.
What card is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zchuss
ID: 9775570
snowguy -- that's what im trying to figure out (whether defective or whether a driver issue). its a chinese card, using the Ali chip, i think.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9775635
Do you have access to a different pc you could test it on?
Short of that I don't know what to tell you.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nettowa
nettowa earned 200 total points
ID: 9775752
yeah, only way you could test if it IS a faulty card is test it on a defferent pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zchuss
ID: 9776139
i do, and  i will.  reverting shortly.
0