Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server to listen on certain port

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Probably a simple question but how do you get a Win2K server to listen on a certain TCP/IP port that it is not currently listening on?

David
0
Comment
Question by:Davidredyns
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 9774122
You have to run a service that listens on that port, for example:

If you are running a web server, it is listening on port 80.

If you are running an FTP server, it is listening on port 20, 21.

If you are running DNS, it is listening on port 53.

and so on...

What service are you trying to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Davidredyns
ID: 9774223
SMTP on port 26
0
 

Author Comment

by:Davidredyns
ID: 9774426
Got it working by turning on SMTP for that port. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 10581508
Kabaam, I believe I answered the stated question and so should be awarded the points.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10581537
I just reread the question and would have to concure.;-0
0