Solved

Exchange Attachment Limits

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
2,774 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Exchange keep kicking out large attachments.  I have changed the SMTP virtual server to "no limit', and the message delivery (under Global Settings) to "no limit", and made sure there were no limits on the users mailbox, but it still keeps giving me:

<<<552 Requested mail action aborted: exceeded storage allocation 554 5.0.0 Service Unavailable>>>

and

<<<552 5.2.3 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size (5000000) 554 5.0.0 Service unavailable>>>

Do I need to stop and start all the exchange services for these settings to take place, or am I missing something?

Bryant
0
Comment
Question by:dukesite
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
Comment Utility
Mail you are getting or sending?

if it's sending the destination mail server is generating the message.  Not your local server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dukesite
Comment Utility
It's local.  Several sending mail servers are reporting the same issue.  Mail being sent to our server is being kicked back.

Bryant
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonBigham earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Are you using a gateway of any kind? I do, thus nothing I set on the Exchange side matters... as the gateway decides this.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:javadogwv
Comment Utility
In Exchange 2000 there are several places that the message size is set.  

There is a global setting, Exchange System Manager > Global Settings > Right-click Message Delivery, and then click Properties >Default tab to configure the Receiving message size and the Sending message size.

If you are using a connector (to other servers) then adjust the Connector Setting

System Manager > Administrative Groups > expand your Administrative Group Name > Routing Groups (if applicable) > expand Routing Group Name, Expand Connectors, right-click the connector that you want to configure, and then click Properties. > On the Content Restrictions tab, under Allowed sizes

You said you adjusted the SMTP virtual limits at

System Manager > Administrative Groups > Your Administrative Group Name > Servers > Your Server Name > Protocols > SMTP node > Right-click SMTP Virtual Server Name, and then click Properties. > Messages tab to set the maximum size that you want to permit

And lastly at the individual user level

Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in >  locate the user account > Right-click the user's account, and then click Properties > Exchange General tab > Delivery Restrictions to set the maximum size that you want to permit.

Of course all of these limits work together.  A 2MB limit at the Global settings limit would trump a 3 MB on the SMTP virtual server

0
 

Author Comment

by:dukesite
Comment Utility
Thank all of you for your suggestings and help.  Here's what I found:
All of the places I mentioned and all of you mentioned were checked and re-checked, but it wasn't any of those settings causing the problem.  The client neglected to tell me (I am a consultant), that they were using a WatchGuard Firewall with and SMTP proxy.  In the proxy configuration, under inbound, the default setting was a maximum of 3000KB (obviously, 3MB or so).  I kicked the number to the maximum allowed by the Watchguard software (30000KB) and it worked.

Points of interest:

During testing, I found that Exchange/Watchguard Proxy takes the lesser of the values specified in all locations.

If you are using a Watchguard Firewall SMTP proxy, you cannot allow attachments larger than 30MB

I had to stop and start the SMTP virtual service to get the values to take.

I telneted to port 25 of the mail server and used the:

EHLO mail.domain.com

The response gave me several values, the one of interest was:

SIZE = 3072000 (which is what pointed me in the WatchGuard Direction


The only thing I find strange is that the original error message in the NDR was reporting a maximum of 5000000 (or 5MB), when the watchguard was set to 3MB.  I fixed the problem, but I still don't understand that one!

Thanks for all your help,

Bryant
0
 

Author Comment

by:dukesite
Comment Utility
Gave the points to JasonBigham since he was leading in the direction of a Gateway or other unit.

Bryant
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fendermb4
Comment Utility
Just a point for posterity here...
If you put in 0 for the maximum size in the watchguard proxy, it will have no limit.  So you CAN allow attachments larger than 30mb.

Regards,
Rick
0