Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting server to listen on certain unused port?

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Probably a simple question but how can you get a Win2K server to listen on a certain unused TCP/IP port?

David
0
Comment
Question by:Davidredyns
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
juliancrawford earned 500 total points
ID: 9775692
Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Internet Services Manager
from here you can change the default port that IIS uses for web, ftp and mail server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9779788
What do you mean by listen exactly? All you need to do to get TCP\IP to listen on a port is to open the socket. If you create a small VB app with a socket control on the form and tell it when the form loads to open the socket(port) it will do that and will remain in a listening state as long as the form is up.
0