?
Solved

48X cd-rw slow burn speed

Posted on 2003-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
2,850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Sony CD-RW CRX300E. The specs are supposed to be 48X write 24X rewrite and 16X dvd-rom speed. But everytime I try and burn something the max write speed is 8X (takes about 8-10 minutes). I've tried two different CD brands (memorex, TDK) which supposedly says they write at 48x. I also have tried a couple of different burner programs (NTI CD & DVD-maker-which is the one that came with the burner, and Cheetah CD burner). What could be the problem.
I'm running an Athlon XP 1800 with Windows 98 SE.
0
Comment
Question by:KStarUW
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9773607
Greetings, KStarUW!

Make sure you do not have any programs running when you burn a CD.  Turn off all background programs while burning CD.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9773953

Try Nero (available from www.nero.com) It's a popular burning program and I can burn at 48x without any problem.  The quality of the CD's can also make a diffrence, although the ones you mention should be up to the task.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 1000 total points
ID: 9774857
There are several possible causes:
1) If this is an internal IDE burner (didn't check specs yet) the problem might be that the burner is not set to use DMA mode.  In Win9x/ME, you do this from the drive's Advanced tab in Device manager, in 2000/XP, go to Device Manager, then get properties for the IDE channel the drive is installed on (usually the secondary) and change it from PIO only to DMA if available.  You'll need to restart after that change is processed.

2) You need to update your system board's southbridge chipset drivers.  Most of the Athlon boards out there use a VIA chipset, if that's what you have go to www.viaarena.com/?PageID=300 and download the VIA Hyperion drivers (frmly 4in1).  Install, reboot, then double-check the DMA setting I mentioned above.  It should be checked to Enable DMA.

3) You might need a firmware update to support burning on the specific media you're using at maximum speed.  I'll check on that and get back to you.

-dog*
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9774956
Doesn't appear to be a firmware update available for this drive...however, a bit more reading at www.cdfreaks.com and www.cdrinfo.com indicates that this drive is really a LiteOn LTC-48161H drive, which has new firmware here:
http://www.liteonit.com.tw/ODD/webfw/LTC-48161H/CO48KH0P.zip

I would try my previous suggestions first however before reflashing your drive with non-original firmware.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:KStarUW
ID: 9785018
Well I tried changing my CD-RW properties in the Device manager, and checking the DMA box. I tested it and it burned a 700mb cd in around 3 minutes. Thanks for the suggestion dogztar. Do u think if I did a firmware update that it would further make the burn faster? thanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9787497
No, 3 minutes is about as good as its gonna get.  Firmware updates are released to fix problems with the drive, including compatability with certain brands/formulations of CD-R/W media.  If the drive is working fine, don't bother.  There is a chance that the flash can go wrong and damage the burner to a point where it is unusable.

Glad I could help!

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dez93_2000
ID: 10302793
Hi all. I'm experiencing a similar problem to KStarUW. I've got the same drive, and nero's telling me it'll only write at just under 30X, despite being rated at 48X. I suspect that DMA may not be enabled, however i'm using a celeron which uses an intel 845 chipset, the driver software of which doesn't seem to work. There doesn't seem to be any option in the Secondary IDE Controller properties to enable DMA: can i do this through the bios, or any other way? any other ideas? Thanks in advance,
Dez93

(WINXP/celeron2.2/512RAM/200gb)
0