Solved

How to replace the DVD drive on SONY Vaio PCG-FX340

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

I have a Sony Vaio notebook model PCG-FX340 with a bad DVD drive.  I ordered the replacement drive from SONY and it came without instructions.  It's not the hot swappable kind and requires me to take the laptop apart.  

When I called SONY for help, the tech told me I should purchase a service manual for $12.  That is just wrong.  If someone has done this previously, I would appreciate the help.  A pdf file would be even better.
0
Comment
Question by:DLPBA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lidsky earned 90 total points
ID: 9773878
Check out this site - http://myplc.com/sony/

It has quite a bit of repair info for Sony laptops. Maybe you will find what you need there.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 35 total points
ID: 9774004
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9774038
and another
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DLPBA
ID: 9774523
Thanks to lidsky and chicagoan for the help.  I was able to replace the dvd drive in 15 minutes.  You guys rock, Sony sucks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9774555
lidsky - had this open while I was fiddling, didn't mean to piggy back on your post
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
ID: 9774591
chicagoan,

No problem, these things happen all the time. :-)
0