Solved

Tomcat vs JBoss

Posted on 2003-11-18
12
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi there,
have to do a site for my company and they want it done in Java(Jsps and Servlets) but its got to be cheap. I was thinking Tomcat or JBoss. Can anyone tell me which is better and if possible why? What would be the best tool for developing and deploying on one of these.
Cheers in advance
Williery
0
Comment
Question by:williery10
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 25 total points
ID: 9774290
tomcat is servler container only. JBoss is full j2ee server, so they are different thing. to it is not apple to apple. depend on your need, do you need a full j2ee server, are you going to do ejb?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:applekanna
applekanna earned 25 total points
ID: 9775942
JBuilder is very good , trythe trial version - but not good for EJB's :(  

IBM is cool
http://www7.software.ibm.com/vad.nsf/data/document2590
there is free version for this

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9775948
btw Jboss and Tomcat IMHO i wud anyday choose JBoss or any IDE for it is quicker to build production applications using an IDE, you can concentrate on the business logic and not spend time searching for syntax errors and methods.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DidierD
ID: 9776828
You can download JBoss with integrated Tomcat.
But like kennethxu already said, it all depends what you are going to do. If you are only going to use JSP and Servlets Tomcat will do.
The best tool? There are a lot of good tools. For the moment i use Eclipse and it does all i need.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9777461
Again, if you only want to do Servlets/JSPs, then Tomcat is all you need.  If you want to use Enterprise Java Beans, then you need JBoss.  JBoss will also handle the Servlets/JSPs.

Any IDE will be adequate for Servlets/JSPs, since they are just Java and text (HTML).

Personally, I use Ant to deal with the building, packaging, deployment and testing of my Servlets/JSPs.

http://ant.apache.org/

As far as IDE's go, here's a couple of links to free IDEs (Eclipse has already been mentioned).  Both of these have a large number of plug-ins that should give you plenty of options:

http://www.eclipse.org
http://www.netbeans.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:williery10
ID: 9778134
Well I haven't  got all the project details yet but I imagine I will be using Model 2 pattern for this application and that there will be some EJBs needed so Jboss would be the best option. About the IDE, as this is my first J2EE project I have only used the deploytool that comes with the JSKEE from Sun for tutorial purposes, which kinda puts everything together for you, allows the use configure wars, beans and writes out to web.xml itself. Is there such a IDE for JBoss.

Cheers in advance
Williery
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DidierD
ID: 9779777
If you look at http://eclipse-plugins.2y.net/eclipse/plugins.jsp?category=To+be+removed&pager.offset=10
You can see that Eclipse has a JBoss plug-in. I never tried it, so i don't know if it is good.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9792936
3 marjor free IDEs: eclipse and netbeans has already been metioned. Another one is JDeveloper.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9792995
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deepak_a
ID: 9808733
Willery,
 JBOSS ?? If Oracle is ur database u wud be better off using Oc4j or Orion container as these are suggested by Oracle guys themselves for development. Again, like JBoss, Oc4j is also free of cost.
0