Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSSQL and COM+ slow performance and timeouts

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a stored proc that I when I call from the query analyser, it will return my results failry quickly (5 seconds tops)
when this stored proc is called from our application, it takes up to 2 minutes to display the results and we have had to adjust our timout settings just to be able to view the results.
I ran a profiler trace and the results are the same between the query analyser execution and the application call
the duration is 2.5 seconds for both instances. However, I must wait at least another few minutes to get the results to display in the app. When our timout was set to 30 seconds, we would get a timeout connection error .
The best that I can come up with is COM+ not processing this request in a timely fashion.
We are deploying the app on a citrix server and the com components are istalled on the same server.
The profiler tells me that the proc is executed and the data should be on its way.
Are there any known issues with com+ and SQL 2000
0
Comment
Question by:acampoma
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 375 total points
ID: 9774344
We use com+ with SQL2000 and have no such problems.  I'd look at the specifc component(s) themselves as the cause of the problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 375 total points
ID: 9774589
Agree with frodoman--definately sounds like a coding issue with your components....
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 375 total points
ID: 9774665
Same here.  We have used COM+ and SQL2000 with every Service Pack.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:namasi_navaretnam
namasi_navaretnam earned 375 total points
ID: 9776030
This may be citrix server related issue.

See this link,
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/misc_tips.asp

I have no experience with Citrix. But the doc above has got some useful info on Citrix performance.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9776076
I assume that if you're using Citrix you're not running Citrix on the same server as SQL Server like the above article suggests.  HOWEVER, in your above question you say that you're planning on deploying on Citrix--does this mean you haven't actually tested the app on Citrix yet, or the above test (that's slow) is on Citrix?
0