Solved

Lotus Notes -> NS 7 address conversion

Posted on 2003-11-18
14
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

I have an urgent need to convert a Notes (unknown version!) address book to Netscape 7 (or eudora, outlook, ldif,  .tab, .csv, .txt as NS 7 can import these) can anyone advise me of any FREE conversion tools that can do this? Or would anyone do this for me if I post my mail address (note: notes address book is 3.2MB!).

Haydn.
0
Comment
Question by:HaydnH
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9774108
There is a product called CMT from Binraytree.com

Check it

Also there are lots of tools I posted on to this site.. make a search you might get it

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9774116
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9774137
Well here is the question that I was mentioning..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20784452.html

Mostly Netscape should allow you to import CSV format.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9774211
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 9774315
" There is a product called CMT from Binraytree.com"

This product migrates TO notes... not FROM notes.


All of the other products are not free although some have demos they will only convert X number of addresses without purchase =/


The other EE question assumes that the user has notes and can export to a useful format. I do not have notes available until thursday (hence the urgency and 500pt question) and therefore am stuck with the lotus notes .nsf address book!


Haydn.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9774472
If you want send me the db I will see if I can convert it to the netscape format... WIth time crunch in my routine I might not get back to you more quicker. Let me try ...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 9774753
*Sent*
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9776121
If Hemantha is too busy, you cn send it my way as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 9779829
Converted the AB into ldif format and sent it. Import it using netscape address book.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 9785707
Annoyingly I use my work e-mail for EE and had forgotten all about this question lol... that also means I forgot to bring the address book in to work with me where I have notes!

I'll check that I can import the ldif you sent tonight when I get home and award the points then. (can't access my home e-mail from work and don't have NS here either =/)

Haydn.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9787748
I will send it in CSV now. I thought You liked to be compatible to NS only.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 9787884
The ldif is fine... it will have to wait until tonight anyway as I can't access that e-mail address from where I am now.

Haydn.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9787964
OK
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 9802106
Thanks for the help HemanthaKumar =)

Haydn.
0