Solved

Windows 2000 Domain Password Notification settings...

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
864 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Just joined this site, excellent resource...  On behalf of all those seeking answers, thank you to all those who contribute them!

Now to my question (I'm sure the first of many)...

In our Windows 2000 Domain, users are offered notification that they have 14 days to change their password ( our policy requires users to have to change the password every 30 days).  We find this to be a nuissance and wonder if there is anyway to change the notification value down to say 3 days.  The only thing I've played with in Group Policy is the Minimum Password Age and it makes no difference what value it is.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:djhath
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bartender_1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi djhath,
On your Domain controller, do this:

Click Start,
Click Programs,
Click Administrative Tools,
Click Domain Security Policy,
Select The "Local Policies"
Select "Security Options"
Browse to the "Prompt User To Change Password Before Expiration" entry.
Change the amount of time to whatever you wish.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
Bartenders right.  If you do it with a client then the domain gpo will overwrite the client so do on the ad server to send it to everyone.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:djhath
Comment Utility
Thank you both for your information.  I will be attempting this as soon as I get into work this morning and will comment back with the results.

John
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:djhath
Comment Utility
Have run into a problem.  When I open the Domain Security Policy on the DC, I get a Group Policy Error saying I don't have permission to perform the operation.

A couple weeks ago I put on the Administrators Group Policy with no override for the purpose of disabling the ability of Admin accounts getting locked out.  And beyond that is a Domain Policy (not Default Domain Policy) that only defines an Account Lockout and Password policies.  These are applied at the domain level.

What do I have configured wrong?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:djhath
Comment Utility
I just found in Group Policy the same thing as Bartender suggested:

Select The "Local Policies"
Select "Security Options"
Browse to the "Prompt User To Change Password Before Expiration" entry.

Will this work on Group Policy applied to the domain or does it have to be done under the Domain Security Policy tool?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
Took me a while to get a chance to test it, but it should work just fine from the Group Policy.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points!

I'm glad to have been able to assist you.

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0