Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete an exe file...

Posted on 2003-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have tried to download an exe file with Download Accelerator Plus into my desktop. But the file has only 13 Kb (it should have 2.09 Mb), i.e. the file was a html file with an exe extension (common problem with DAP). I accidentaly ran it and I got an error message 'invalid win32 application'. So, when I tried to delete it, I couldn't because the access to the file was denied. What do I do to delete this damned file? I tried to restart my computer, but it didn't work.
Thanks everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:The_Revenger
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9774035
Did you try it in safe mode
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9774050
The_Revenger,
    You can delete it in command prompt or in DOS.  To get to command prompt, click on Start > Run and type command and click OK.  When you get to the command prompt or DOS, you need to include the path to the file.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 9774730
Freefile - http://www.webattack.com/get/freefile.html can help you delete locked files.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9774780
Process Explorer
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

Note when you open the program go to the menu View and make sure there is a check mark next to View DLL's if there isn't then click on it.

just click each process one at a time and look at the bottom window note if that file is listed and if it is kill the process that had the files open.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9780844
Try removing the file from the Download Accelerator Plus menu, It might be locked by that.

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 9786807
Best way is either safe mode, or command prompt. When booting, press F8, choose command prompt, and type:
del c:\windows\desktop\filename
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9815541
The_Revenger,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Revenger
ID: 9828122
Oh, sorry for that... Yes, the first comment helped me. I tried to delete in safe mode and it worked. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9828589
You are welecome
0