Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to implement a tarfs virtual filesystm

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I know someone may have already implemented a tarfs read-only filesystem under linux. where can I find the source code or detail instructions about this?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frog77
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asbharadwaj
ID: 9776528
You can find a basic tarfs implementation at

http://people.type-z.org/ludo/hurd

Here's what the author has to say about it
http://www.geocrawler.com/archives/3/333/2002/7/0/9193755/
0
 

Author Comment

by:frog77
ID: 9776592
I've already checked your first url, it's 404 error (no such file).
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asbharadwaj
ID: 9776691
Should have checked it first
Sorry
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 200 total points
ID: 9806101
Midnight Commander (http://www.ibiblio.org/mc/)  contains a tarfs implementation. You may use this as basis for your own implementation.

mc does have a virtual file system layer, and the tar format is one of the formats that are supported. Because it's a library on it's own, with very few (if any at all) ties into mc, you should be able to just use this library, create your own user level fs glue code and have a working tarfs implementation.
0