Solved

Help to retrieve forgotten password!

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
13,478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm trying to retrieve a forgotten password on my Windows XP machine and I get this error:

"No encrypted passwords were imported. The LC4 wizard can not continue. Please try another password retrieval method."

Yes, I can easily change it because i have second administrator account. However, i use the same password on other windows applications, which i cant access. So, im looking for the method to RETRIEVE THE LOST PASSWORD -- NOT TO CHANGE IT.

Recently, i was changing account policies, so i assume i could've done something there. Again, do you know what the problem is? Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:BMMB
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
Use a product like PWDump:

http://www.pestpatrol.com/PestInfo/p/pwdump_2.asp

Dump the encrypted passwords to a text file, then use an app like L0phtcrack or John the Ripper against the output file to crack the passwords.  This will work pretty quickly if you used a dictionary based password, but may take a while if your password was secure.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paStiSSet
Comment Utility
look here, the web explains how to crack the SAM file (wich contains de XP password encrypted):

http://www.ddryhurst.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/Iframes/SAM_cracking.htm

remember, cracking the SAM is not legal
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
Comment Utility
Enumerating and cracking someone else's SAM file isn't legal, breaking into your own is fine.  In fact, password cracking is used by many admins to find users on their network with weak passwords.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdissues
Comment Utility
do this:
1. download NTFSDOS
2. now format your floppy to a boot disk and extract NTFSDOS on it, bring another floppy with you.
3.put the NTFSDOS boot disk one into your computer, than start the computer
4. it will open up in NTFSDOS you will than go to C:/WINNT/system32/config and than type copy SAM A:
5. now type A: and than dir and see if its there, if it is than take out the floppy and click ctrl alt del
6. now download winrar.
7. your going to need to compress a file called system which is in C:/winnt/system32/config, it should be able to be compressed small enough to fit on one disk,
8. when thats done, copy it onto your second floppy
9. now put the files on your computer somewhere, dont forget to extract the system file.
10. you now need to download a bunch of programs. these programs are; LC4 or also called l0ftcrack, PWdump3, and Sam Inside.
11. open up sam inside and import sam and system.
12. now export them to a pwdump file.
13. import the pwdump file in LC4.
11. decrypt it, this could take an extreemly long time, depending on the speed of your computer, on an AMD athlon 2400 or a pentium 4 2.4 GHz it will go at about 5 million keys per second and take about 4 hours.
12. when all that is done and great you have your password.

see the reason i think it didn't work was because you didn't have the syskeys. also make sure that you pay or have a crack for LC4 otherwise you cant brute force it which is pretty much the main point of the program
0
 

Expert Comment

by:knutbecker
Comment Utility
moin

****s getting sick to me. i'm having the same problem like BMMB and started now try #5 to get my xp admin password back.
i've had Saminside, l0phtcrack, PWSEX (elcomsoft) & AWPR and am going to sink down.
when i saw yoUr advice i could kick ass - pleaz one basic thing:

///   starting PWDUMP ,... PWDUMP2, ... PWDUMP3, SAMDUMP etc. dont work!!!    \\\
///   the console keeps NOT open, no possibility to work wit them.   \\\

///   i thought i could use AWPR - now this dirt wants a PWL file - in an xp system??? - no use  \\\

i'm restless -

but to try your NTFSDOS:
do u know where i could get full going pwdump and Sam inside or what i made wrong with these stupid DUMPs??

[btw. use astalavista.box.sk or .com to find a l0phtcrack]


muchas GRACIAS

knut
0