Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2 Computers, only one connecting to the internet

Posted on 2003-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We've got 2 computers here on a hub with the cable modem.  One of them has a full connection, the other says it is connected, but it isn't, it won't load any webpage or download email.  I have enabled IP routing in both.  Both subnet masks are set to 255.255.255.192, Both DNS suffix's are set at earthlink.net, our ISP.  DHCP is enabled on the one that is working and it is not enabled on the one that is not, unfortunately I don't know how to enable it, and I don't know if that is the answer either.. is it????

Default gateways match

Here's the working computer info:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Default>cd..

C:\Documents and Settings>cd..

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DARLA
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : earthlink.net
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink 10/100 PCI For Comple
te PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-76-32-F6-F6
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.145.162.218
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.192
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.145.162.193
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.94.165.153
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 207.69.188.185
                                            207.69.188.186
                                            207.69.188.187
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 18, 2003 4:03:07 P
M
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 18, 2003 7:35:48 P
M

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-B4-93-6C-44





Here's the not working ipconfig info:

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JOHNNY
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . . :earthlink.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : earthlink.net
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys NC100 Fast Ethernet Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-41-23-00-93
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.60.160
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.192
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.145.162.193
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 207.217.126.81

Am I missing something here?  I have never attempted this before, I am learning as I go here...

Please help, and thank you...

Darla
0
Comment
Question by:DarlaLaughlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9774724
You need to setup Internet Connection Sharing or buy a Broadband router to have multiple computers access the Internet.  The easiest solution is to buy a broadband router from Linksys or Netgear.  This will enable both computers to share the internet connection and they are relatively inexpensive.

If you want to use Internet Connection Sharing, you will need a second network card in your primary computer (the working one).  Then you can plug your Internet connection into your one network card, then the other into the hub.  Right click the "Internet Connection" in Network Connections and enable ICS in the Advanced properties.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greg Groth
ID: 9867991
you will need dhcp enabled if your isp doesn't mind you having more than one connected computer..
right click on network icon- properties right click on the local area connection - properties.
double click on "Internet Protocol (tcp/ip)"
Change both settings to obtain ... automatically.






0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 200 total points
ID: 9877475
The JFrederick is correct...  What has happened is that your cable modem isn't anything more than a modem, it's not a router.  Therefore, the modem can't hold an IP address.  Only devices with valid IP address can get online.  

Currently, you have one PC with a valid IP address (24.145.162.218) that can get online.  The other PC isn't able to get an IP address, so it uses the invalid IP (169.254.60.160) that Microsoft gives it.  Being it's not a valid IP, it can't get online.

What you need to fix this is get a broadband router with 4 switch ports like Linksys or Netgear.  Both are inexpensive and work well for what you will need to do.  

When you put this in place, what will happen is the router will get the valid IP address from your ISP.  Then, the router will give your 2 PCs IP address that they can use on your network only.   Basically, the router will get the data from the internet and pass it on to your PCs.

I hope this helps you understand what is going on a little better.
0