[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to get java class name

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am inside the method of some object, let's say

class A
{
  void f()
  {
     

  }
}

then I create object and call method f()
(new A).f();
inside method f() how can I get classname of the object as string?
So the code to do so in this case should return "A"
0
Comment
Question by:amakalski
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 150 total points
ID: 9774777
String className = getClass().getName();
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakalski
ID: 9775805
Sorry, I forgot that method f() is static and I tried to use getClass().getName();
but compiler says that I cannot user non-static getClass() from within static method. Is there alternative for getClass() for static methods or in other words is it possible to get class descriptor from within static method without using 'ClassName'.class, because this static function I can move to another class without being tied to particular 'ClassName'
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:vaibhavmishra062201
vaibhavmishra062201 earned 75 total points
ID: 9776676
If you move this static method to another class, then it will be static method of that class, and it will print name of that class.
In any case, you will know the name of the class in which this static method resides.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 150 total points
ID: 9776755
There is a way to find all the class names that you passed calling methods:
.......
         try
         {
            throw new Exception();
         }
         catch(Exception e)
         {
         StackTraceElement[] u = e.getStackTrace();

// Now u[0] describes the class you're in.

;JOOP!
0