Solved

Outlook and Groupwise

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
In a forumn, an user once told me that you could use outlook as a client for the new groupwise from Novell.  Everything that I have researched so far suggests that there are no good plugins for an outlook client, groupwise is best left without outlook in the picture.  Can anyone tell me otherwise?  
0
Comment
Question by:roxikind
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9775015
I agree, if you have GroupWise... just use it.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 50 total points
ID: 9776429
It IS possible to use Outlook as a client for GroupWise. Altho why any sane person would WANT to is beyond me.

Simply enable IMAP and/or POP access to GroupWise. You do lose quite a bit of functionality, and with all of Outlook's security holes you're vulnerable to every virus that comes down the pipe (better get GWAVA for your GroupWise system), and there's nothing that Outlook offers in functionality that the GroupWise client doesn't have, but hey, you're the one who will have to re-load your machine when the next Outlook-killing virus comes along. Have at it!

There was, circa GroupWise v5.5 EP (about 3 years ago) a GroupWise plug-in for Outlook. To the best of my knowledge, it never became a Novell-supported product - kinda stopped at a technically beta version (i.e. ready for prime time, but since Novell decided not to support it, it never officially left beta). I don't know if the plug-in is compatible with newer versions of Outlook.

There is also a GroupWise Exchange connector - I haven't seen it or played with it, but if it functions as I suspect (makes GroupWise look like an Exchange system) it may provide an interface for Outlook.

But I'm with Jason on the wisdom of doing this - why would you WANT to use Outlook? Do you enjoy being vulnerable to every virus ever written? Do you enjoy being stuck with IE as an HTML renderer, thereby making every IE vulnerability accessible via E-Mail? What possible functionality could be worth it?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9820497
Here is the link for the GroupWise Plug-In for Outlook

http://www.novell.com/products/groupwise/outlookplugin/quicklook.html

It states its for GroupWise v5.5. I have no idea if it will work with the v6.x server. However, the v5.5 client can work with a v6.x Post Office, so its not unreasonable.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:jjohnson007
ID: 12716263
Does anyone know why Outlook seems to mess up hyperlinks when sent to GroupWise users? This has happened to me a couple of times when the hyperlink has equal signs or different punctuation.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12718564
jjohnson007,

In EE's culture, its generally considered bad form to piggy-back on another Question like this. You really should open your own Question.

That said, remember that LookOut! uses IE as its HTML renderer, so whatever flaws are extant in IE will affect Outlook. When you open your Question on this topic, it would be helpful for you to state the version of GroupWise, and how LookOut! accesses the GroupWise message store (i.e. as an IMAP client, a POP client, using the Plug-In, or however).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjohnson007
ID: 12718655
My apologies for piggy-backing the question. New to the site and all.
0