Solved

when image changes via rollover, can text change as well

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
http://huffamoose.com/ikonnew/artists/detailsjs.cfm?ArtistID=7

youll see that when the user mouses over a thumbnail, the bigger image changes but the text stays the same. is there a way to get the text to change w/o using layers?
0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crazee
ID: 9775367
I would use layers... Any particular reason why you don't want to?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 9776452
u know just to let u know if u fix the width of the td that shows the mouse over image to a particular size, then ur page won't move so much.

what i mean is when u mouse over the text next to the image keeps on shifting left and right, which spoils the site value, to avoid this keep the width of the td that holds the image to the iggest image width..

now if u do this then the text next to the image won't shift so much.

and the bottom line is that then u can use layers to show different text because the layer position won't change at all.

hope u r getting what i mean to say :-)

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hart earned 75 total points
ID: 9776453
u know just to let u know if u fix the width of the td that shows the mouse over image to a particular size, then ur page won't move so much.

what i mean is when u mouse over the text next to the image keeps on shifting left and right, which spoils the site value, to avoid this keep the width of the td that holds the image to the iggest image width..

now if u do this then the text next to the image won't shift so much.

and the bottom line is that then u can use layers to show different text because the layer position won't change at all.

hope u r getting what i mean to say :-)

Regards
Hart
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 9793183
don't want to use layers because they move around in netscape, mac  - just don't seem reliable enough. regarding page moving around - good idea. i'm not going to use this rollover method anyway so, hart, for the extra advice, i'll give you the points.

if you (or anyone else) feels like it - i've got a post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20801043.html#9788178 that i'm desperately trying to figure out.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 9794096
:-)

will look into ur other post if its not already answered :-)

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 9794161
i am sorry i won't be looking into ur other post as u have got two of the most experienced experts on it....

so i don't think u would require my assistance :-)

Regards
Hart
0