Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Administrative Tools missing

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,907 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I was playing a game when my computer restarted abruptly, as if I had pressed the restart button. Before Windows loaded, chkdsk ran automatically, and reported a few errors on the disk. When Windows started, most of the links in the Start Menu were missing, specifically the programs that had links listed under "All Users", while the ones in my profile were intact. Some of my startup programs's settings were reseted. The Scheduled Tasks I had weren't running. I went the Administrative Tools folder from my Control Panel and found that all my Administrative Tools were missing.
It's pretty obvious that some files were corrupted, but I can't figure out how to restore my Administrative Tools, can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:Staticreator
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9775138
Try this: http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/msi.reg
Is it still located in Control Panel (classic view)?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
paStiSSet earned 375 total points
ID: 9776035
in fact to open the differents administrative tools you can try doing:

Computer Manager: Start -> Run -> %SystemRoot%\system32\compmgmt.msc /s
Local Security Policy: Start -> Run -> %SystemRoot%\system32\secpol.msc /s
ODBC: Start -> Run -> %SystemRoot%\system32\odbcad32.exe
Performance: Start -> Run -> %SystemRoot%\system32\perfmon.msc /s
Services: Start -> Run -> %SystemRoot%\system32\services.msc /s
Component Services: Start -> Run -> %SystemRoot%\system32\Com\comexp.msc
Event Viewer: Start -> Run -> %SystemRoot%\system32\eventvwr.msc /s

hope this will help you
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9776072
Manual method:

Administrative Tools on the Start Menu
Open your registry (Start/Run/Regedit) and find the key mentioned below.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced]
Value Name: StartMenuAdminTools
Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)
Value Data: Yes or No

Create a new string value, or modify the existing value, named 'StartMenuAdminTools'. Modify the value to equal 'YES' to show the administrative tools folder or 'NO' to hide it. Exit your registry and log off for the changes to take effect.

Note: By using the same key except under the [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE] tree the tweak can be enforced system wide, instead of only user based.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:biXen
ID: 9778166
Did you try last known good configuration in the startup menu? Or going back a system restore point if you haven't done too much. Might be worth it if a lot is corrupted, or just doing a repair install.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 9780119
administrative tools is just a folder with a bunch of shortcuts to various "administrative tools".  You can get to most of these tools by simply rightclicking on "my computer" and choosing manage. This will open up a MMC which conists of what all of the shortcuts in administrative tools would open up anyway
0