Solved

flywheel!  Great question!  Please participate!

Posted on 2003-11-18
25
813 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
25 points per the four people that help explain this the best.

75 centimeter (diameter) flywheels don't make sense, right?  Why would you have such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +7
25 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Wwysdom
Wwysdom earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Well, why not?

From the sales pov, if you already have flywheels of different diameters (eg 5, 10, 20, 30 cm...), why not have one in a much larger size? Then the stores can boast in their advertisements that they have the most varieties of flywheels. In fact they can say that they have the biggest flywheel in... .

Even if there is no practical use for such a big flywheel, The store can use it as a window display, which would be very eye-catching.

It could also be used for the building of some huge clock towers which might need bigger flywheels.

Anyway, the word flywheel makes no sense in the first place: wheels roll, they don't fly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
Comment Utility
All you ever wanted to know about flywheels

http://rpm2.8k.com/basics.htm

Would one so big be practical, probably not.  But then not everything that is made is practical, some things are just decorative.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
>would one so big be practical, probably not.

www.fishweb.com/maps/dickinson/ironmountain/cornishpump/photos/flywheel.jpg is much bigger than 75cm, I think the biggest flywheel is about 20' diameter.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
Comment Utility
Nice pic Andy.....  And there's me getting stuck in the rut of just one or two applications.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Here's the smallest one I could find (it's a motor really but anything that spins and has mass behaves like a flywheel) www.nano-tek.org/images/Planetary.jpg

If we knew wat radomirth wanted his flywheel for we might be able to help more.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Pinnell
Philip Pinnell earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Why have a 75cm flywheel when there are *so* many other sizes to choose from !
0
 
LVL 17
Comment Utility
The fourth one down under Benz mentions a flywheel of exactly 75cm - seems the engine can run slower.

http://jdeklerck.tripod.com/engines_e.htm

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
I just want to have a nice, little forum about a 75cm flywheel, Andy.

Thank you very much for all of your participation.  Does anyone have anything else absolutely, purely brilliant to say about flywheels?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
The Earth-Moon system obeys the same laws of angular momentum as flywheels do, which is why the Earth spins on an axis that's always close to being orthogonal to the ecliptic plane. Without the moon being there it could easily flip so what we call the north pole would then point towards the sun and we would all die. Does that help?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Very much so.  How, again, does that relate to a flywheel?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
Mercury has no moon, yet it doesn't easily flip so  the north pole would then point towards the sun
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Yes.  That's a nice point.  How can you relate moons to flywheels?  I'm sincerely interested.  Find a relationship, please.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Voice
Comment Utility
smells like a homework assignment
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Nope.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JakobA earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
nothing particularly 'wrong' about at flywheel with a diameter of .75meters  (or even 75 meters:-).
Some of the early steam engines had pretty huge flywhels.

However big is unhandy and also have a lot of mass which you do not want in fx an automobile that need to accellerate and brake all the time. So we prefer to make them as small as possible, letting small flywheels spin faster to store the same amount of energy. The limit to that is material strength. A flywheel ripping itself apart with centripetal force is not very desirable.

regards JakobA
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Very interesting.  I've never thought about it in that way.  What about monster trucks?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dc197
dc197 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
If you momentarily connect a large heavy flywheel to the transmission of your car when you want to stop, the forward momentum of your car is converted to angular momentum of the flywheel.  This slows the car and you brake.

To pull away again, simply reconnect the flywheel the other way round and you accellerate without burning fuel.

Regenerative braking.

Genius.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Thank you all very much.  This was a very interesting forum.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
ozo, http://drfred.hispeed.com/askmoon.htm

Why only at the very of the end does radomirthetwat say that the flywheel is for a motorcar engine?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
I don't know.  I just wanted a flywheel discussion.  When you see another question that I posted in the miscallaneous area, please go nuts, unless other people have already participated and they mind getting e-mail notifications about nothing at all.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
By the way, tell me something about monster trucks for 25 points.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
**For 25 points, tell me something about monster truck clutches.**

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
andyalder, "wobble", whether he means precession or nutation. is far from saying "it could easily flip so what we call the north pole would then point towards the sun".
Anyway, the moon and sun together cause more precession, and probably more nutation, than would the sun alone
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
Comment Utility
>>**For 25 points, tell me something about monster truck clutches.**

Monster truck clutches are used to assist gear changes in monster trucks.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
0