Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server error '80040e57'

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
accountManagerID= 2
assignedto=
select * from crm_accountManager where accountManagerID = 2
19-11-2003 9:53:14 AM
2003-11-19 9:53:00.000
INSERT INTO crm_notes (contactID, accountManagerID, noteDate, noteTime, noteTypeID, [note], noteDateFollowUp, noteTimeFollowUp, followUpNote) VALUES (1769, 67,CAST('2003-11-19 9:53:00.000' as smalldatetime),'', 8, 'test', '2003-12-19', '9:52:46 AM', '')
INSERT INTO crm_noteOutbound (noteID, callType, custReaction, noPurchase, price, callOutcome, term) VALUES (28235, 'general', 'other', 'expensive', 'competitive price', 'negative','Term 1')

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server error '80040e57'

String or binary data would be truncated.

/note_action.asp, line 189


Coding should be right, just with the data base area I think could some one help?

Xenia
0
Comment
Question by:XeniaGoh
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 40 total points
ID: 9775918
This means you're passing data too the database that is too long for your defined definition.  Verify your field definitions in the database and compare the lengths with the data you're trying to insert...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 9779218
If you use
SET ANSI_WARNINGS OFF
Then Data will be truncated . But this is not good thing to do.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9779241
Exactly--changing the ANSI settings only masks the problem.....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 9784656
Yes I agree with arbert
0