Solved

Internet Explorer Toolbar, Menu Bar, all Bars screwed up

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
1,974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Win XP Pro, Internet Explorer 6.X.  It has been running fine for a long time.  Then, one day, (I am not sure what happened) but I had a crash, reboot situation and ever since then, the top of Internet Explorer is just one line, not like it used to be.  If I right click on it and enable the Menu Bar, Address Bar. and Links, and Google (the only choices), then these thing appear but the appear to be covering up over each other on the single line bar.  The address bar is covered up by the file menu choices, or the links bar, etc., andI have to drag and slide the sliders to move over one function to uncover another one.  I try to grap the bottom of the single line bar to drag down and make it bigger, or extend down, but it does nothing.  I hate it like this.  I tried to re-install the browser from MS but it did nothing.  I don't believe I can uninstall IE, so I am not sure what I can do.  I really am getting sick of MS software which mysteriously stops working properly.  Help!

thank you,

Syd Rabin
0
Comment
Question by:srabin1
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9775384
Dear srabin1,

try repairing and reinstalling it

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech


Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9775392
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9775563
srabin1......when u right clicked the single bar to enable Menu Bar and other toolbars.....didn't u get the option "Lock the Toolbar" ??

if NOT the try to locate it be going to View>Toolbars.......is it there??

coz in normal cases.....sometimes i got this type of situation when those pop-up windows opens by themselves.....the reason i found was that........my toolbar was locked and i couldn't do anything in this locked position......it has to be unlocked to change its status.......but this seems to be a common n little problem......but even then im just telling ths coz sometimes we get those BIG problems on our brain and don't look for these type of minor problems....:)
But anywayzzzz hope u can get out of this problem.....Best Of Luck!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paStiSSet
ID: 9776006
srabin1, you can look for remove the bars by this way:

go to Control Panel, then Add/Remove Programs

the find all Programs wich you HAVE not installed and with the name same (more or less) that the toolbars/menu bars/etc

if they not appear in the list, you can also try with AD-Ware ( http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml ) (thx sunray :))

Ad-Ware will scan for spyware (menu bars, toolbars, etc.. are autoinstalled spyware (not all)) and remove them
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 250 total points
ID: 9777787
Hi Syd Rabin,

You need to reset the Toolbar | Menubar position using this registry fix:
---------------------------------------------------
Download IE Addressbar fix from here:
http://mvps.org/sramesh2k/reg/IEToolbar.reg
---------------------------------------------------

Close all browser windows and double-click the REG file.
Re-open IE, the bar setting should be now reset to default positions.
0