Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connection to local Interbase is very slow

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello all,

why the connection and disconnect to an local Interbase server WI-6.0.1.6 (on Windows XP,2 CPU 2.4GHz,1GB in Memory) are
very slow (5 .. 30 sec, often more)?
0
Comment
Question by:convit2004
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kacor earned 252 total points
ID: 9776788
Hi convit2004,

the connection you can speed up when you change the CPU optimization from serveces to program. The disconnection time will not change, remains long.

An other problem is that XP will after each change the files with extension .GDB save so it will sloww too. This is solved in IB 7 / 7.1 by using extension .IB. I suggest to try as follows:  make a copy of your database, change the extension instead of .GDB to for example .IB6 (the system allows this) then run the application. Of course you have to register with the new name/extension for your application.

I hope it helps.

with best regards

Janos
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BAlexandrov
BAlexandrov earned 248 total points
ID: 9795653
Another approach is to disable System Restore on this (if depends on me - on all) drives!
0