Solved

Brightstor v9 with Win2k questions

Posted on 2003-11-18
12
593 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am new to using Brightstor as well as network administration.
I have read the Brightstor admin guide several times and it has been no help.  I am using version 9.0.  The book talks about a library and magazine.  Could someone please explain how these relate to the program?

I have also been trying to setup a GFS rotation.  After I configure a job and the system trys to backup the information I get a message saying that I need to mount the drive.  I then changed the save set to scratch set and it still does not work.  UGH.  

What is the deal with media pools?  I have a tap drive that only accepts 1 tape.  I have made and then deleted some pools but the backup mnanager says that I can not use the media pool I selected.  Help

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:stewartje
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9776105
Magazines are cartridges that hold a number of tapes in an autochanger, also known as a library.

To use a GFS scheme, 4 tapes are labeled for the day of the week each backs up MON TUE WED THU. If only a one-week version history of files is maintained, then each tape is overwritten each week.  In order to maintain a 3-week version history of file, 8 more tapes are required and the tapes would be labeled MON1 MON2 MON3. Each Friday, a new tape is inserted and labled FRI (date). These friday tapes are kept until your backup policy say they should be destroyed, and are then erased and reused. Erase your tapes with the application as they expire.

A Media Pool is a collection of tapes that have the same management policies. Media pools are used by applications to control access to specific tapes. Media pools are generally used with libraries to that the application can select a tape from a bunch of tapes in the library to do a backup.

As you have only one drive I would delete all your media pools and concentrate on you backups and rotation scheme until it's running smoothly, and with one drive you'd probably never get into media pools unless you had some specific requirements like different retention scheldules for different departments etc.

Once your media pools are gone, erase your tapes and start fresh.
Get rid of your jobs and create one job to run MON-FRI at first.

DO SOME TEST RESTORES.
CHECK YOUR TARGET DIRECTORIES FOR FILES WHO'S ARCHIVE ATTRIBUTE HASN'T CHANGEG
CHECK YOUR BACKUP LOGS FREQUENTLY

sorry to shout

Also assign someone to double check that the tape has been changed every day.
Keep plenty of blank tapes on hand.
Have a plan to do an incremental backup if the overnight job fails.

When your basic backup is running smoothly and test restores run OK, rethink your strategy and make incremental changes to accomplish your business needs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9781078
Thanks I am going to look into what you said today.

Can you also tell me how to check on how much is left on the tape, that is how mcuh space is left?  I ran a scan and it said I gave me a total media and toal size?  Both were more than the size of the tape .  I am not using compression, or I do not think I am???

jon
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9781131
Compression is on by default. The total capacity of the tape depend on the type of files you're backing up, a typical mix will get you 1.5 - 2x native capacity. Lots of office documents? 2x - 3x... lots of media files? close to native capacity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9781544
Can I turn compresssion off?

I am backing up a databse (pervasive running Lytec) and the mail system.  also user files and such.

jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9789092
I deleted the media pools and when I tried to shcedule a full back up GFS it would not let me create the job until I gave it a media pool name????

I then ran a job last night, full back keep archive bit set - no GFS, and when it was done it had many error's.  All the errors were related to "Lock Violation"   I have the options set to "use lock mode if deny write fails".  

Please help, I am in need of a good back up of the database.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 9800301
Jon,
GFS scheme is just only one way to make your backups on an automatic way. If you have only some tapes then please dont use this scheme. When you save a GFS job, always Brightstor ask you for the prefix for your media pools, because GFS creates the medias after your save that job that prefix is used to name the tapes.

You want to know how to check on how much is left on the tape and if you go to device manager and select the tape and see in details you can see how much is written, you only rest that size to the original size, but there is a bug in v9 and some details is not desplayed, and you need to install the update (9.01).

If you use applications (such as e-mail) that are in operation 24 hours a day, you may want to choose one of the Deny None methods. As long as no other process is writing to these files during the job, the backup or copy will be consistent.

MG
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9819505
MG,

I tried to go to Device Manager and look for details but was not able to find it.  I really need to know who much is left on my tape.  Brightstor does not seem to tell you when you are almost out of tape.  I am confused. I may be setting up my job wrong.  I want to do a full back up on Monday and then differential every other day.  how do I set this up?

jon
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ManuelGuerra earned 350 total points
ID: 9819739
Jon,
Its a problem with this version (9.0), please INSTALL THE UPDATE:
http://support.ca.com/Download/patches/basb9/QO38491.html
Brightstor doesnt tell you if you are almost out of tape. After you install the update, you can see how much is written on tape, but you need make a short backup to update that field.

Please dont confuse yourself. You need more tapes, at least 21 for 1 year, 4 for backup daily MONDAY-THURSDAY, 5 for weekly on Friday and 12 for each month. Daily is diferential, weekly and monthly are full.

PS. be patient with the update, wait until finish and it need one reboot.
MG
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9824440
Thanks MG.  I will install the update today.  Ok I will buy more tapes.  I tried again to setup the 7 day differential and it asked me to mount a tape in the drive.  There was already a tape in the drive and it was ready.  what am i doing wrong?


jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 9826206
Is the tape formatted? Maybe the tape has a retention long time, format it.
In the options, Are you selecting "Append media"? Maybe your are selecting to use Blank Media.
Are you trying to use rotation scheme? If You are trying to use a rotation scheme Brightstor need name media pools. Dont use scheme rotation.
Are you selecting that tape on destination tab? Select it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9827075
>it asked me to mount a tape in the drive
Set to job to overwrite anything in the drive for the time being
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9840829
things are geting better.  I am making sure all machines are logged off and that the database is not being used.  I have not had a chance to install the update. Holidays got in the way and then someone broke into my truck.  

The tape is formatted and has been reformatted.  I even tried a new tape.  I am selecting apend to media.  I stopped using the rotation scheme but would like to use it some day.  I am selecting the correct tape on the destination tab.  Thanks.

jon
0