Solved

Network data backup

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Here the situation ... my network having netware, windows 2000 and linux system ..Now i having a new server ... i want to use this server to backing up all the data from all those server (linux, netware and win2k) what technique should i use and how ??? I want the server able to backing up data from those server at a schedule time ... can i done that ????
0
Comment
Question by:kelvin_low
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9775811
CA's Brightstor ARCServe product should do that.  You'll have to put the agent on each server and then pick which platform you want for the new server.  You will also have to make sure that there is a common protocol between them (TCP/IP would be the natural choice).  

You can find CA's Brightstor product information at: http://www3.ca.com/Solutions/ProductFamily.asp?ID=115

Short of using something commercial, you are starting to talk some pretty nasty setup.  You could probably set up Windows on the backup server, use the Gateway Service for Netware to talk to your Novell server and then Samba to access the Linux box an back up that way, but I wouldn't do it.

But that's just my thought on the matter.  Maybe someone else knows of some freeware stuff?

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9776136
You don't say what operating system the new server is, but a commercial application is going to be needed to handle RIGHTS on the other servers. Generally, an agent is loaded on the target server, a program that prepares files for streaming to the backup servers and catalogues access control list and can handle directory services and registry backup.

BrightStor, Backup Express, Legato and Hiback come to mind.

If you can be more specific, such as mail systems and databases to be backed up, the OS on the 'new server', what DS you're running, and what you're doing for backup now, maybe we can help further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelvin_low
ID: 9776180
we dont decide what OS that need to going to .. it depend with what software we going to use then the software using what OS then we going to use that OS .... the thing is we just got the mind to want to do that ... we want to know that the cost .. the technique that needed is this case....

anyway the file taht we going to backing up is those database, files like ours program ... i mean the program is that the program that we done it in house ... nvm ... i will try to figure out the software that name by you all ... then i will back to you all ....

for this moment other who got the other idea ... i welcome them giving their suggestion .... thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robing66066 earned 125 total points
ID: 9776302
Everything seems to be going Windows these days, so I'd install the new server with Windows 2000 and ARCServe, load the agents on the other servers and do it that way.  The real key is making sure the backup solution you pick will back up everything you want it to do.  Windows seems to be the pickiest of the bunch with Novell following a close second.  Bearing the complexity of your situation in mind, it seems it would be worth calling CA to get a recommendation from them as to what specific product combination would suit your needs.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 125 total points
ID: 9776313
If it's an SQL database, that would need an agent or you woud have to script a dump or stop the database server and back up the files system. Flat file databases such as xbase and access need to be closed as well.
It's a good idea to publicize the schedule and cease production during the backup.
0