?
Solved

Failing to install W98 on an empty new disk

Posted on 2003-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,
My PC went berserk, so I completely reformatted the HD and reinstalled W98 from an OEM rescue CD . The setup procedure failed. Scandisk showed the filesystem written was bad (and I did this procedure a number of times).
My conclusion was that the HD is bad.
I replaced the HD with a new one. FDISKed and formatted it. The HD seems OK when working in DOS.
Now this is what happens when I install from the formal MS W98 CD:
Consistently, after it tells you (at the beginning of the procedure) to boot from the HD, it fails.
When I run the installation again, Scandisk finds some problems and fixes them.
I try this many times, a couple of time I got a 'divide by 0' error.

Where is the problem? Is there some diagnostic on floppy that can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:mco
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 87 total points
ID: 9775748
Try to clear your disk boot sector an partition table with killdisk or wdclear.
Better yet, run the destructive  disk test from the drive manufacturer.
If that passes, try to load the OS again.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 87 total points
ID: 9775815
If You have more then one stick of RAM try them one at a time.
You may have bad RAM.

Here is a link for a free os independent memory checker.
www.memtest86.com 
Download memtest86 to the harddrive. then double click on it. It will ask for a 1.44 floppy and create a self booting disk that you can use to test your ram. Run all tests not just the basic.

Download the software and the installation program automatically creates a self-booting diagnostic diskette. Simply insert this diskette into the floppy and reboot your PC to begin testing your system memory.

If all test pass you could still have bad ram. The best test is to use known good ram.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9775823
You may want to replace your IDE ribbon it also can cause your problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 87 total points
ID: 9775898
i normally do this way...
1. use a boot disk and wipe out paritions on hdd
2. create fresh partitions. atleast one primar and make it active
3. format all the paritions using "/u" option. active parition is to be ormatted with "/s" option to make it bootable.
4. copy all the required files (isntallation and utilities like format, fdisk..) on the hdd.
5. now remove all the disks and boot from hdd
6. start the setup from hdd...
7. if setup fails, boot again on hdd and copy the existing contents of hdd in a new directory from the hdd itself.
if u get errors while copying, hdd has problem.
9. try another installation media
10. if setup gives error like suwin caused problem, ram is problematic.

hth
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:asurada2003
asurada2003 earned 87 total points
ID: 9775932
Fail installation of os can because by few error.
Have u try to check the ram?
Bad ram can cause error when installing.
I recently also having a system that run well after installation but after a day it Os will show fatal error.
So after i have check, the problem was came for the mainboard.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ExpertMike
ExpertMike earned 84 total points
ID: 9775935
Starting at the beginning - whenever I want to format a hard disk I start by booting the PC with the Windows 98SE CD in a bootable CDROM.
When the normal message appears (Boot from Hard/CD) you have to manually select CD.
Then I boot to DOS (with CDROM Support).
At that point I do FORMAT C: followed by FDISK (yes - watch what I am doing) thru' which I delete all partitions - ending with the active partition.
Then I reboot, select boot from CD and allow Windows to allocate the partition and subsequently format the drive (on the next boot).
Generally, there shouldn't be any problem from there, until you start actually using WinDoze (groan), of course...

Problems I've encountered in the past which can make you think there's a serious problem with the drive include:
1) A faulty drive (bad sector) - but provided this isn't Track 0 Sector 0 that shouldn't be a problem due to most drives using ECC on-the-fly (remaps spare sectors);
2) A faulty PCI controller (which was originally working but became faulty) which you cannot sort - try disabling the Controller you're using and use the secondary controller instead - if problems don't appear then that's your problem (awkward if you need to split CD and HD);
3) Faulty IDE cables;
4) Faulty RAM - which generally rears it's head when Windows decides to go into Protected mode (when the GDI is being displayed).
5) A faulty controller on the drive (but generally it'll time out before formatting etc. etc.).

Have you tried formatting the drive in another computer (using only the drive not cables etc.)?

There's not much more that can be offered without further information of your circumstances.
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 9775989
How do I do (2) above ? (using 2ndary controller?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 84 total points
ID: 9779488
Hi

"How do I do (2) above ? (using 2ndary controller? "

you'll have to physically move the HDD to the second controller (IDE ribbon cable) and ajust the jumper accordingly as master, clave or CS.

H
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
thomjw earned 84 total points
ID: 9926191
Hi, saw this same problem once, and it turned out to be an overheating processor chip. I drove me nuts trying to figure it out. Make sure your heatsink thermal grease is there, and the fan is running on the heatsink. Good luck with whatever it turns out to be.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 9926379
At the end I sent it to the lab. The replaced the processor and everything is OK now.
I will split points between all of you for your time.
0