Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help keeping PC's the same

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am looking for help on making the desktop look the same for all users after they log in.
How do I do this?  

All users need to have a mapper shared drive that resides on the server.  Is there a way to make sure that this happens everytime they log in?  Some people use more than one PC.  

Can I push the correct DNS IP to all PC's without having to go to each one?

jon
0
Comment
Question by:stewartje
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9775852
This link deal with the same issue - check it out to see if it can assist ..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20366853.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 375 total points
ID: 9776124
This should give you the options your looking for:

Start
Run
gpedit.msc

User Configuration
   Administrative Templates
      Desktop
      - add or remove specific items and set restrictions for them
      or
      Active Desktop
      - add or remove specific items and set restrictions for them


wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9778055
Do you want users to be able to change there profile in any way?  If not you could assign mandatory profiles to them.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stevejones123
ID: 9778979
Roaming profiles.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9779723
"I am looking for help on making the desktop look the same for all users after they log in. How do I do this?"
Check out Roaming Profiles. They have their disadvantages though.

"All users need to have a mapper shared drive that resides on the server.  Is there a way to make sure that this happens everytime they log in?  Some people use more than one PC. "
Go to the client PC and go to the shared resources on the server. Right-click it and go to Map Network Drive. Check the box that says "Reconnect on logon"

"Can I push the correct DNS IP to all PC's without having to go to each one?"
I am not really sure what you are talking about here. If your DC has DNS Enabled and your server is also supplying the DHCP Addresses, There is no "push" that I am aware of. You can flush your ARP cache but I am not sure how to do that. Type arp by itself in the command window and it will give you some command line switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9781803
I will have to look into roaming profiles.  I have been checking out the group policy under MMC and it has a lot of stuff in there.  I will look into that over the next day or two.  

As for DNS.  Can I tell the server to change every PC's primary DNS to what I want it to be?

I set up the mapped drives the way described by Vinnnnie.  I was wondering if you could set up a share on a script or a group policy?

I do not want users to change there profiles nor desktops.  They need to all use the same three programs that need to be configured for each PC they logon to.  I may not be explaining this right.....

jon
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9781943
With Roaming Profiles, Any person can use any machine and they will retain the same desktop, etc. There is a help file on it.

You can specify DNS Settings in TCP/IP. Go to Control Panel and then Double-click Network. Right-click Local area connection and go to properties. Click TCP/IP Protocol and go to Properties. Tick the 'Use the following DNS Server Settings".

As far as the script settings go, I have never played with them.

"They need to all use the same three programs that need to be configured for each PC they logon to."

Huh?
0