Solved

5044d CDROM DRIVE

Posted on 2003-11-18
21
646 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need a Driver for a Dell 5044d CDROM DRIVE. It's a 24x. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:stocs
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9775784
stocs,
   What operating system?  Most OS has the drivers for CD-ROM.  If not, go to Dell website or www.driverguide.com to find the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocs
ID: 9775827
I already went to the Dell website and they dont have it. Driver guide doesnt have it. Windows 98 SE cd doesnt have it. It will only boot the diagnostic CD. It wont boot anyother cd.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9775855
What is it that you are trying to do?
It may be something in its firmware that will boot the diagnostic CD.
Set in the BIOS to boot from CD first if it is not set that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocs
ID: 9775870
Yes it is set to boot from the CD. It keeps telling me that it is an INvalid System Disk. Doesnt matter which disk, 98, 2k, XP.
I had to format it and now the CDROM doesnt recognize. Cant see it or see what's in it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9775873
>>>"It wont boot anyother cd."
Are you sure the CD is bootable?
Have you tried to boot a different PC with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocs
ID: 9775877
Yes ALL of the cd's i tried work with other computers. I checked.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9775882
u dont need any driver to boot from cd. driver is to be used after os is booted.

your bios is responsible for booting thru cd.
check the dell site for any firmware/bios update.
also make sure that the cd is bootable by booting another computer thru it.

as snowguy mentioned, check the bios for boot cd option.

in award bios u mostly have to set boot order  as "CDROM C: A:"
in ami bios, u need to set 1st boot device, 2nd boot device explicitely.
some bioses also have "boot from cd" option.
explore your bios....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9775888
Ok do you have a working OS now?
If so what?
May sound silly but do you have a floppy disk in your A: drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocs
ID: 9775891
Like i said before i set the bios to boot from CD. It doesnt even spin the cd before it tells me that it's an invalid system disk. I tried booting with a 98 floppy and seeing if it would recognize the drive but it doesnt. I would think its busted BUT it boots from the Diagnostic cd which rules out it being broken. Why would it boot from a diagnostic cd and not from any other bootable cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocs
ID: 9775896
Okay guys please i have covered all of the basics. I did a diagnostic and it says the cd rom is fine and it passed the test. So that means that when you do the diagnostic it is detecting it. BUT when you boot with a boot disk it wont find it. WHY??? I have no idea.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9775933
I don't know. Only can guess that dell has made it almost impossible to do a clean install of a different OS. May be something in the drives firmware preventing this.


You may want to try a Different drive.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9775999
> It doesnt even spin the cd
couple of comments above to check your boot priority, set the BIOS to boot from the CDROM 1st

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9780922
What kind of Dell system is this?  I recall that Dell issued some BIOS upgrades for some of their systems to correct a problem with booting certain types of bootable CD.  A bit of searching turns up that this is a Dell Latitude Cand many of the Inspirion series laptops' CD-ROM (I have the exact drive here, actually, "C-Series 24X CD-ROM Module"). I've never had a problem booting to one of these drives.

Dumb question...but are you sure the drive is firmly seated in the bay?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9780942
What kind of Dell system is this?  I recall that Dell issued some BIOS upgrades for some of their systems to correct a problem with booting certain types of bootable CD.  A bit of searching turns up that this is a Dell Latitude C and many of the Inspirion series laptops' CD-ROM (I have the exact drive here, actually, "C-Series 24X CD-ROM Module"). I've never had a problem booting to one of these drives.

Dumb question...but are you sure the drive is firmly seated in the bay?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocs
ID: 9781147
Turns out that i booted it using a Windows 2000 cd. (the 4 disks) and then i put the cd in and it doesnt work. BUT then my friend spun the cd before he put it in, and put it in the drive and for some reason it worked.
SO can i get a refund or no?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9781530
post a request in the customer service forum
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9781538
I don't fully understand your comment.  What do you mean he "spun the cd before he put it in"?.  If you mean that you booted the system using the floppy in the internal bay with the 4 win2k disks, then "hot swapped" it out with the CD-ROM, then no, that won't work.

If you don't feel that you question was answered, you can close this question by posting a new question in Community Support (link on the left top) and request a point refund with PAQ status (that will save your question but refund your points).

Thanks!

-dog*
Page Editor
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocs
ID: 9781559
No what i mean is thet he put the cd in the cd tray. Spun the cd in the tray and quickly put it into the cd bay and it worked. After i booted it with the windows 2k system disks. For some reason it doesnt read certain cd's unless you spin it in the tray before you insert it into the cd bay.
Does this make sense now?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 125 total points
ID: 9782658
Oh, ok then...that makes sense...its still strange, but makes sense.  Sounds to me like the drive is going out.  The motor that spins the disk might be failing.  You can get a new one for ~$70US or so online, Dell I'm sure charges at least $125.  Just search Google for "Dell 5044D".  If the system is still under warranty (you can check at http://support.dell.com, then register your service tag (serial) number), Dell should replace it under warranty.  I suppose it could be a BIOS issue, though the spinning thing makes that seem less likely.  What model are you working on here?

-dog*
0