Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing

Posted on 2003-11-18
13
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How do I replace a string by another? In other words:
If I type "A" in Text1 and want it to be replaced by "B"
0
Comment
Question by:kalaka
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 80 total points
ID: 9775789
Replace(Text1.Text, "A", "B")
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9775826
text1.text="B"?
Unless I'm missing something. . .
If text2.text="B"
and you want text1.text to equal "B",
you can also use
text1.text=text2.text
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thundercage
ID: 9775840
I think what you want to know is how to intercept a key and replace it when it is typed. To do this you need to put your code in the KeyPress event of the Text1 textbox

Private Sub Text1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
If KeyAscii = 65 Then KeyAscii = 66
End Sub
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thundercage
ID: 9775848
Remember this is with capslock ON
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalaka
ID: 9775862
I know I already accepted an answer but  if I use ()'s it requires a "=" sign. Without the ()'s it still doesnt work. ok, here's my code:
Private Sub Text1_change()
Replace Text1.Text, "A", "B"
End Sub

It doesnt work :(
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9775866
Text1.Text = Replace(Text1.Text, "A", "B")
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalaka
ID: 9775879
Does it have to be by Ascii? cant I just replace the string?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalaka
ID: 9775941
What if I want to "double" replace? In other words, replace more than 1 characters. Here's the code:

Private Sub Text1_change()
Text2.Text = Replace(Text1.Text, "A", "B")
Text2.Text = Replace(Text1.Text, "C", "D")
End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9776349
replace works on strings...

so if you had "AB" you could do text2.text = Replace(Text1.Text, "AB", "BC")

But if A and B are separate then you'd have to do it like you've posted above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalaka
ID: 9782184
But above doesnt work :( It only replaces C by D, The A still is A. Isnt there a way of making it replace many characters by anothers?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9782439
Text2.Text = Replace(Text1.Text, "A", "B")
Text2.Text = Replace(Text2.Text, "C", "D")
Text2.Text = Replace(Text2.Text, "E", "F")
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalaka
ID: 9782753
That doesnt work. THATS WHY IM ASKING IN THE FISRT PLACE!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9782897
before you start shouting, please look at the comment... there is a slight difference b/w mine and yours.
0