Solved

main frame variables passed to content frame

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
ok, I have a strange one but I'de like to know if its possible. I have a frameset composed of two frames, a left and a right. left being navigation and right being content.  When I pass variables to the main frameset, how do I send the variables to the left frame without using one php file to build the frame?

url to frameset:

frameset.php?something=this

--------------------------------------------

frameset.php:

<frameset cols="170,100%*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0" rows="*">
  <frame name="leftFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize src="left.php">
  <frame name="mainFrame" src="content.php" scrolling="AUTO">
</frameset>

-------------------------------------------
left.php:

????
0
Comment
Question by:dsyn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9775909
can you clarify what you mean, i don't quite understand? if you want a link to open in one of the frames without having to change the entire frameset, you just need to link with the target as the name of the frame.. e.g. <a href="left.php?variable=something target="leftFrame">Click here</a>

loz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsyn
ID: 9775934
I'm linking to the main frame page like this:
<a href="frameset.php?something=this">link</a>

so the left frame needs to be able to parse it, but the frameset itself (in the code) doesn't have any variables in it.

does that help? maybe?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lozloz earned 125 total points
ID: 9775996
so why not just have

<frameset cols="170,100%*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0" rows="*">
  <frame name="leftFrame?something=<? print $_GET["something"]; ?>" scrolling="NO" noresize src="left.php">
  <frame name="mainFrame" src="content.php" scrolling="AUTO">
</frameset>

and then do more parsing in left.php
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsyn
ID: 9776336
what is this? $_GET["something"];  

does that get variables directly from the address bar?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Wasif
ID: 9776521
yes, you can get the parameters passed in adress bar with $_GET
e.g

blahblah.com?something=some_text

echo $_GET["something"];

WASIF




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsyn
ID: 9776534
whoa, that's cool!

I'm gonna try that first thing tomorrow.. I'l let ya' know.. I'm still just starting out with php, so thanks for bearing with me.
0