Solved

Hard drive problems

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a HP desktop that the original drive is making noises and sometimes at startup will display a operating system not found message. Other times it will boot up then after working awhile will pop up with no operating system found all of the sudden.
I have a maxtor 80 gig hooked up as a slave.
Will the bios on my HP let me load the OS on the slave drive or do I have to go into the case and change it to the master.
I also don't have a Windows 98se disc I have a recovery disc that came with the HP. Will that disc load the OS onto another companys hard drive
0
Comment
Question by:sfogle
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9776306
Yes you should change the drive to master.
Yes the recovery disc will load on the new drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9776311
If you want to keep all your stuff intact you may want to clone the drive.
Then set it to master as the boot disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfogle
ID: 9776411
How do I go about cloning the drive and setting it to master as the boot disc? Take me through it step by step if you would. I know just enough about this stuff to get myself in trouble. Also if I have any existing problems with programs on the old drive will they transfer as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 125 total points
ID: 9776547
"Also if I have any existing problems with programs on the old drive will they transfer as well."

Yes they will cloning makes an exact copy of the old drive.

If you are having problems now I would use the recovery CD.

Save any data that you want off of the 80gb drive when you restore to it. It will erase all the data on the drive.

The software and instructions to copy your drive. If that is what you want to do, can be found here.
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/maxblast3win.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9776569
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 9781848
Sfogle,

After you have transfered the OS via Maxbalst and before you use the recovery CD on the problem drive, first run scandisk.  Select scandisk to through test (which includes the surface scan). Put a check mark in the box labeled "automatically fix errors".  If it reports a high number of bad sectors, then the drive is going bad and should be replaced.  Using the recovery CD will not help in this regard and if you continue to use the failing drive, even as a slave, you will be at a high risk for losing your data.

If you can't run scandisk within Windows, boot from a Windows disk and navigate to C:\Windows\Command\Scandisk.exe.  Run scandisk with the /autofix and /surface tags (ie. type scandisk.exe /autofix /surface).  This will automatically correct errors as do a surface scan.

Good luck,

Auriclus
0