[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Booting from New HD with XP

Posted on 2003-11-18
13
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Installed new WD120Gb HD.  Used mfg disk to format and copy files from present C drive (Maxtor 40Gb).  Process stopped at 98% and system locked up--twice!  Computer will boot only if old drive is attached also.  Checked through new drive and looked like everything copied fine, but won't boot from it.  Read about Disk Mgmt in XP for installing add'l drive and writing signature to it.  When I go into Disk Mgmt the Initialize/Convert Disk Wizard does not come up.  (I have XP Home)  Don't want to clean install XP on new HD, I want to remove old C drive and someday build new system with it.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:cpkbuddy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9776211
Make a 98 boot disk (or get one from www.bootdisk.com) and run FDISK.
See if it reports the full size of the disk.
If not, you will need a BIOS upgrade or add-in controller.
If so, try another cable and run the WD diags.
If that passes, run chkdsk on your old disk and try again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9776218
I have never had any trouble with the copy utility from WD.
Have you checked the drive with the test utility?
If you dont have it you can get it here.
Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/#dlgtools
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9776595
You may want to try MAXblast and see if you have better luck with that.
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/maxblast3win.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nettowa
ID: 9777396
try powerquest's ' partition magic '
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 9782415
Check your BIOS to make sure your BIOS is detecting your HDD as chicagoan suggests.

You can't just copy operating system files from 1 drive to another, this creates problems.
Grab a copy of Norton Ghost 7.5 and simply ghost from your 40GB to your 120GB drive.

This is the BEST way of copying a System drive.

Also, don't try using Partition Magic, shoot yourself in the foot instead, that's more useful than Partition Magic!!!

Cheers
Rodger
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9783764
Yeh I dont know why you would use ' partition magic ' to copy a drive.

Powerquest makes Drive image, that would do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:koenma
ID: 9784112
its possible that the boot disk used FAT... xp uses ntfs... try just formatting the drive using the xp cd then just do not let it go through install if you do not want to clean install
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thomjw
ID: 9926172
Hi, I agree, simply use Ghost 2002, or Ghost 2003. Just clone the old disk to the new disk. It  will work fine. Used it many times, always works great. It will copy the old drive OS, apps, data, everything bit for bit in whatever format your old drive is (Fat32 or NTFS). You should have no problems at all. Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpkbuddy
ID: 9934848
I appreciate the good info here.  Do I have to do anything about the drive letter assignment?  The new 120 will become C after XP format, but the 40 has been C.  Will Ghost understand?  And when I format with XP do I hook up 120 to HDD 0, Master or Single?  Do I have to change boot sequence in BIOS at any point?  It's Floppy/CD/HDD 0 now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:koenma
ID: 9935907
If you decide to format using the xp disk, it already has a partitioning sw that will recognize your hdd an unpartitioned space of a diff drive letter. HDD 0 is the primary so try using single (what do you other guys think?) ... and with the bios no need to change boot sequence, most bios usually add it as the last one
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
asmodeusnz earned 500 total points
ID: 9938407
When you use Ghost (you will need version 7.5 or above), previous versions will not work.
Simply Master the old 40GB on Primary Master (which it probably already is) and Master the 120GB on the secondary IDE channel.
Then Ghost Disk to Disk, you also have the option of telling Ghost how much space C:\ should be. Eg 40GB, 47GB, 50GB, 86GB, 100GB or 120GB.......whatever size you want.
After you've choosen your HDD size (Note: If you choose less than 120GB you can always format it in Windows XP later), then take out the 40GB and replace the 120GB on Primary Master.
Ghost will make the 120GB Active and Bootable. It will duplicate exactly your old 40GB drive and Ghost will understand everything. You don;t need to change anything other than the cables for the drives once you've finished ghosting.
No need to touch the BIOS at all, as long as it detects your 120GB then you don't need to do anything.

Cheers
Rodger
0