Solved

Convert Number to Text

Posted on 2003-11-18
13
26,817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi!...

  i already have this program using delphi in converting number to text...is there any DLL for this is power builder or do i have to program same way..if i do could anyone give me a sample program? Thank you....

manny
0
Comment
Question by:Emmanuel_Tapangan
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gafoor78
ID: 9776518
hi

what u meant actually ?, casting with
     string(number)
or convert an ascii integer to its char with

    char(integer)
    for eg: char(65) will return A.

can u make ur query more clear ?. actually what u want to do ?

rgrds
gafoor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmanuel_Tapangan
ID: 9776714
i want to convert a number to words like...


250 -> Two hundred fifty

250.25 Two hundred fifty and 25/100 or Two hundred fifty and twenty five centavos


although im currently working it now but if u do have one..could u help me..tnx

manny
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 9778796
what you can do is creat a table with two colums number and number_charater
populate it from 1 to 100 and 1000,million,billion and then write a function which divied the number into parts and retrived the character value from the table.
if you want a example let me know
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Emmanuel_Tapangan
ID: 9784844
tnx a lot but honestly i made it already in delphi without using tables...i would be much more happy if u can help me in such a way without using any tables only constants variable...tnx a lot


regards
manny
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 9785527
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gajender_99 earned 250 total points
ID: 9785664
give your e-mail address so that i can e-mail you a fuction or just send me and e-mail on hotmail.com using gajender_99
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmanuel_Tapangan
ID: 9785808
manny_tapangan@mmcc.com.ph...Viks..im looking forward some options...dnt worry...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 9803395
Here's my code for that


HTH

Amit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmanuel_Tapangan
ID: 9807599
hi...

im sorry i ddnt understand the words like "Lac,Crore"..i just want a simple output of my query like

125.25 [as_input]

equivalent to..

"One hundred twenty five and 25/100"

thats all....tnx a lot...

manny
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmanuel_Tapangan
ID: 9807613
gajender_99....did u email ur modified code regarding my query? actually we're almost there...i hope u have it
tnx a lot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emmanuel_Tapangan
ID: 9814705
man...tnx a lot for ur help..im looking forward next if i need some tips from u or the other experts in PB..
tnx a lot guys for the time you've exert..have a nice day to you all....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Codezilla
ID: 15024364
Just wanted to add my 2 cents regarding the suggestion to create a table. The datawindow is a powerful object. You don't always need to create a table to take advantage of its power. Embedding data in a datawindow object and assigning the datawindow object to a datastore lets you take advantage of the datastore's Find and Filter and Sort functionality.
0