Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limiting Dialup Access in a Small Business

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Here is the situation:
A small business has one computer running Windows ME that a single employee uses for billing and other office work. The employee DOES NOT need the internet. The owner wants to be able to connect to the internet during lunch to check his email, ect.

Here is the problem:
The employee uses her own dialup account to dial the internet and surf.

The solution:
I need to be able to allow only one ISP (Phone number) to be dialed; or some other method to make it seem like there is a problem with their ISP when they try to connect.

Also, this is Windows ME so I doubt I can implement any kind of user rights.

This is a wierd one I know, but I haven't dealt to much with Dialup and need some help! Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:Kabron
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Goru earned 400 total points
ID: 9776844

as well as thers a phone line accessible .. ppl can use it and dial out side ..

the only way to restrict that sort of problem is .. just remove the modems from their machines.. !!

and .. u can check out with 'dial on demand' sort of facilty  ..

something .. which dials automatically .. only when ppl wanna have some internet connectivity ..

and disconnects ., as soon as thers is hardly any traffic ..//

:))


0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 400 total points
ID: 9777446
and he's too much of a wimp to lay down the law so you have to go over and fiddle with her computer whilst she glowers at you...

YOu could use something like Folderguard (http://winability.com/folderguard/) which would limit her access to dialup networking settings, and by virtue of her not having the credentials for the evil ogre of a boss's dialup account, would accomplish what he wants.

How's he backing that thing up? You need to find a sales opportunity here ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9779055
Are these phone lines POTS lines or do they run through a phone switch? If they are running through a phone switch you will have a lot more control over the numbers that get dialed. If they are just straight trunk lines though you going to have to do it with software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ferg-o
ID: 9808845

Tell him to make her sign an Acceptable Usage Agreement. You surf, you're fired. Much easier.
0