Solved

Wireless Card Dropping

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a three computer wireless network. Two computers work just fine (desktops) and connect to the DSL. The laptop has a linksys 54 MBps card in it.  When you start the computer, it establishes a connection but still won't connect to the Internet.  There is no firewall.  It says it has excellent signal strength.  Then a few minutes later it drops the connection. Earthlink told me that the IP address it had (auto assign) was a non-routable address.  I looked at the IP assigned to one of the other computers and then put a static IP and gateway in that same range.  Still doesn't work. Is this card broken or is this a setup issue?
0
Comment
Question by:TomAsimos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 50 total points
ID: 9776904
>Is this card broken or is this a setup issue?

Easy. Just swap cards with one of the working computers - that will answer your question quickly enough, I would think.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 300 total points
ID: 9776906
I bet on a setup issue but an incompatibility between the card and the mpatibility between the card and the access point.
Here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_Wireless/Q_20760612.html   read some of my comments related to incompatibilities.

Since that's a 802.11g card, check the "autonegociate connection speed" (I don't know how is it called in your detect utility) is set to auto
Also, the card should have the same first 3 octets as the other cards.
Check for the same SSID, channel, network mask, gateway, DNS to be set on all three computers.

If no go, please give us some more details as: what's the exact name of the equipments (describe the whole setup) , what OS, can you ping any machine?

Kronos
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9777499
What is the make and model of your wireless access point and the card in the problem laptop?

WPC54G and WPC55AG both support 802.11B and G, so I suspect a setup problem with MAC filtering, SSID or WEP encryption strings.
 

If the address you see on the problem laptop is 169.254.x.x.  it  could not locate the DHCP server and used the Auto-IP-Configuration and indicates some fundamental problem in setup, put it back on DHCP.
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9787968
TomAsimos ... ... if you agree I'll ask for this Q to be moved into the Hardware/Wireless section, where it belongs.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 50 total points
ID: 9800507
Answer: No.

>  I looked at the IP assigned to one of the other computers and then put a static IP and gateway in that same range.

you cannot just assign any old IP address and expect it to now be internet ready. It has to be address that the ISP permits

>  Is this card broken or is this a setup issue?

Answer: A setup issue.  No indication made for bad card, just getting the right connections and valid/permitted addresses.

Possibly, you need to revert to use of non-routable address, and then connect it to personal server to proxy it to internet.

> this Q to be moved into the Hardware/Wireless section

DHCP, subnetting, addressing, proxy and routing etc are networking topics. (and asker is innattentive in other links, but has the points to personally ask in wireless TA if desired)

> I have a three computer wireless network.

Answer: You seem to have skipped an important step. First thing, to prove your card is OK and communications work, is to get the three computers you can access to talking to each other. Once that works, you have proven the HW and can reconfigure for access to the internat computers you cannot physically access.

Try to have it access your own computers first.

> has a linksys 54 MBps

54?

btw: LinkSys is notorious for having a high failure rate. Try replacing the card  with a known good card, and see if you have better results. Alternatively, move the card to a know good machine to see if it'll work there.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9800563
I think he meant  54Mbps, 802.11g has adopted 802.11a's Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) for 54Mbps speeds in the 2.4Ghz range. I think there's enough talent in this forum to help out...


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9923793
What was discovered to be the problem?

Cheers,
-Jon
0