Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer will not finish the setup of Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Good evening,
I have an IBM Netfinity server, one of my hard drives failed and the technician came in and replaced it, it was swappable drive and for some reason my computer will not boot up now,so anyway I went ahead and try to reinstall Windows 2000, it goes through the setup fine, until it asks that there is no partition for Windows, so I go ahead and create it, and then it asks me to enter for the installation and after that like it does not give any more choices and I can not go back to pick the unpartitioned space, then it says setup has created an error and can not continue, so I have to press F3 to exit the setup and it reboots again, I can see both hard drives from the diagnostics, why won't it let me to finish the setup, what step am I missing.
Thanks for your support and cooperation.
Sincerely
Mariae
0
Comment
Question by:Mariae
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 1050 total points
ID: 9776840
<<like it does not give any more choices and I can not go back to pick the unpartitioned space,>>  Sorry ... I didn't get what you ment here.

Anyway, check for two things: failing RAM or scratched CD.

Here's a memory tester: www.memtest86.com but remember it's not perfect. Switching with a known working RAM stick is the best ideea

Also check your new harddrive's integrity with one of those tools:


Hard Drive Diagnostics

*****Vendor Specific Support/Diagnostics*****

Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
IBM/Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
fujitsu/Seimens http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

If you do not know the drive manifacturer try some generic drive testers

*****FREE*****

ZDU http://www.webattack.com/get/zdu.shtml
Zdu is a diagnostic utility for disks & directories. It comes as a GUI version as well as a commandline only version (both included).

AIDA http://www.webattack.com/get/aida32.shtml
An easy to use report wizard allows you to create detailed reports in the format of your choice

*****TRIALWARE*****

DiskChecker http://www.webattack.com/get/diskchecker.shtml
Disk Checker is a disk diagnostics, repair and disk image tool for FAT and NTFS.

Drive Health http://www.webattack.com/get/drivehealth.gif.shtml
Drive Health helps you to estimate your hard disks life resource. It allows you to predict possible hard drive failure


Hope this helps

Kronos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9777177
Why dont u call the vendor have a check on it,
Mybe they have did a Mistake during the Hdd changing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9777181
Why dont u call the vendorto check on it,
Maybe they did a Mistake during the Hdd changing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:dominicait
ID: 9779000
Hi there,

Make sure that your drives are set to primary and secondaryor master and slave.  If this is a RAID machine, of which you did not specify, you might want to make sure that the firmware is installed before running the windows setup.

Hope this helps...have a good day!  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10394422
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10400252
I claim those points for my answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mariae
ID: 10414272
Finally I was able to finish this up, it had something to do with the Bios, anyway soemone from IBM came in and he had the right information, but thank you for your input and support.
Sincerely
Mariae
0