[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN Roaming Priofiles

Posted on 2003-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

Ive had nothing but headaches trying to get roaming profiles to work with VPN. Ive got a couple users who really want this funcionality. I am aware of profiles getting large but have taught users to store any large files elsewhere on the network.

Profiles simply do not update to the connecting VPN client. What am I doing wrong? Roaming profiles work at the office with no problems.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:slappyJmarsden
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9776509
Slow link detection?  It sounds like Win2K is detecting a slow link when users are conecting via VPN, and the roaming profile is not downloaded.  Here's a link with more info:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;227260
0
 

Author Comment

by:slappyJmarsden
ID: 9776850
Ok that link got things working somewhat...

I am able to pull the profile off of the server. But, any changes made like putting a test file on the desktop does not get saved. When I log in again it gives me the same desktop before I made any changes to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stevengreen earned 750 total points
ID: 9777297
Hi,

you don't by any change have a Group Policy setting that's not letting users save anything on the desktop?

Also is this happening for all the users? Have you tried logging in with 2 or more users and 2 or more pc's.

Check that it's not just happening on one pc.

0