Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can JAXB be used in JBuilder 8.0 enterprise

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Can JAXB be used in JBuilder 8.0 enterprise edition? If so, are there tutorials or examples of any simple programs? It looks as though this is the path we will be taking for a new project at work.
0
Comment
Question by:plonergan
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yasser_helmy
ID: 9777309
AFAIK, JAXB exists in JBuilder since version 6. Jbuilder 6 can parse xsl and dtd files and generate java classes to handle the xml files. the jbuilder help has a tutorial for using the tools to generate the java classes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plonergan
ID: 9795677
We will be using a Schema, not a DTD. I understand that Castor exists in JBuilder for this.
Our application will be polling a directory for new data which is in text form. We need to transform the text to xml to conform to our Schema and then use Castor's capabilities.
Any suggestions, I am ready to give up!!!!!
I will up the points to 500 for a very good answer with a simple example.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FesterWim earned 400 total points
ID: 9797073
The conversion from the text to the xml will probably be needed to be programmed in java.

For using JAXB, I would recommened writing a simple ant build file that does the JAXB compilation. Like this:

<project name="buildConfigurationJaxb" default="compileSchema" basedir=".">
      <property name="library.dir" value="${basedir}/../lib"/>

      <taskdef name="xjc" classname="com.sun.tools.xjc.XJCTask">
        <classpath>
              <fileset dir="${library.dir}">
                    <include name="jaxb/**/*.jar"/>
                    <include name="jaxp/**/*.jar"/>
                    <include name="jwsdp-shared/lib/**/*.jar"/>
              </fileset>
        </classpath>
      </taskdef>

      <target name="compileSchema" >
            <xjc schema="agenda-schema.xsd" target="." package="com.yourcompagny.targetpackage.jaxb"/>
      </target>
</project>
0