[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to increase the size of an iframe based on its content

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hii Friends,
i want to increase the size of iframe based on its source provided in the src attribute.
i have code like this
<table>
<tr>
<td>page Header</td></tr>
<tr><td><ifame src="yahoo.com" >
</td><tr>
<tr>
<td>page Header</td></tr>
</table>

when i access this kind of page i got scrollbar in iframe .
but i don't want this scrollbar and if hardcode the width and height of iframe like the code given below

<table>
<tr>
<td>page Header</td></tr>
<tr><td><ifame src="yahoo.com"  width="300" height="1000">
</td><tr>
<tr>
<td>page Header</td></tr>
</table>

then some part of ifrmae remains blank i don't want this kind of behavior.
so my aim is to adjust the width and height of iframe to the src height and width how i can do this ..
thanks to all of u in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:happymanocha
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
apprenti earned 300 total points
ID: 9779639
This is the parent document:
...
<table>
<tr>
<td>page Header</td></tr>
<tr><td><iframe id="miframe" src="tpage1.htm" ></iframe>
</td><tr>
<tr>
<td>page Header</td></tr>
</table>
...

-----------------------------------------
This is a document in the iframe -- tpage1.htm

<html><body id="b1">
hello<br />
hello<br />
<script>
<!--
f=document.getElementById('b1').offsetHeight
// alert(f)
parent.document.getElementById('miframe').setAttribute('height',f)
// -->
</script>
</body></html>

You would need to style up the iframe etc and make f=f+40 or whatever
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TGHI
ID: 9783398
 Maybe I'm just trying to get a cheap way out of this - but if you're upset about scrollbars showing up in your iframe, you could always take the overflow off with CSS.

    <style type= text/css>
       body {overflow: hidden}
    </style>

  Putting this code in the document within the iframe will eliminate scrollbars - but it will also cut off anything that would normally be viewed through scrolling.  I'm not really sure if that will help you or not....


        TGHI
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10383002
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: apprenti {http:#9779639}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0