Solved

Hiding Data Into Wave File

Posted on 2003-11-18
9
573 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
how can i hide data into wave file with delphi?
0
Comment
Question by:MohammadSaif
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MohammadSaif
ID: 9776612
please i need this code to hide and extract data from a wave file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muuss
ID: 9777592
You want to hide some data into a wave file, and expect that people don't see it ? if so, what kind of data (their structure, not what they are)
or just want to load and play a wave file from delphi ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9778323
What you mean saying "hide"?
If you need to write some data to wav file then RIFF format support this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robn
ID: 9780598
You should be able to append to the end of the file without affecting it. I'm assuming you still want to be able to play the file with the extra data in it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9781386
2 Robn:
You are mistaken. It contradicts the RIFF protocol.
And many players will show an error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robn
ID: 9781420
I thought Kazzaa and those other applications stored information about the file by appending data to the end. The header of the file should dictate how much data the player needs to read. However, some formats may be different.
Thanks for the correction.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:monir
ID: 9781574
Ok
You can store some info inside sound files and extract it back, look at the following component, it is with source code and examples:

http://anso.virtualave.net/audioinf.zip

Monir.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohammadSaif
ID: 9805171
i need the code that indert some texet into sound file and allow extracting this text later without affecting the sound file performance..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
monir earned 250 total points
ID: 9805193

>i need the code that indert some texet into sound file and allow >extracting this text later without affecting the sound file performance..

That's what AudioInfo do, download it is in the following file:

http://anso.virtualave.net/audioinf.zip

Monir.
0