Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB crashes when i include any component from the project menu

Posted on 2003-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I go to project, componets...add a component (like richtext) when i press okay....VB 6 studio crashes.

is my software corrupt or only the ocx files that may be corrupt?
do i need to reinstall or just need to copt the relevant files in relevant directories?

let me know
thank you
animesh

0
Comment
Question by:aanimesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Enlade earned 80 total points
ID: 9776669

Its easier to just reinstall then to try and figure out what went wrong.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9776718
uninstall the entire studio and start from scratch
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monkesdb
ID: 9779343
at Uni the admin installed something to ensure that you couldn't add "unknown" components to a VB application. since it is possible to write a component, bring it on to the system and then execute it inside VB which could do harm, like a virus etc.

don't know what it was or how to get rid of it.

i concur, reinstall it.
0