[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to start Programming for Win CE

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
5,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi experts,
I have a quick and easy quesiton for u all.

I have been using VB6 for quite some time now ... but now I want to do some VB development for Pocket PC (Win CE), like iPAQ etc.

I would appreciate if any one of you can give me links to download the basic software required, i.e., emulator (free) or any other software that is requried to start the developmet of WinCE.

I will be having a 4-5 day vacation next week therefore i would appreciate if you can send me th links at your earliest.

Many thanks in adv.
msali.
0
Comment
Question by:msali
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:purpleblob
ID: 9778176
Well, if you wish to stick with VB development, i.e. not move to either C++ or .NET Compact Framework then you will need (if you don't already have it) the Microsoft eMbedded Tools v3.0 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=F663BF48-31EE-4CBE-AAC5-0AFFD5FB27DD&displaylang=en).

Now I may be wrong but I seem to recall it being said by MS that VB will not be supported in newer versions of the Windows CE devices moving development to either C++ or .NET Compact Framework. The probably is at the moment the only language you can develop with a bank on being available is C++ (which is fine if like me you have a C++ background).

Now .NET is going to become a standard part of Pocket PC devices in the near future so you could start developing .NET code now and install .NET onto the device yourself. However for this you'll need Visual Studio .NET 2002 (with mobile components) or 2003 which comes with Compact Framework the .NET cut down implementation for PDA's and Smartphone development.

Personally I feel .NET is where it's at, but as I see you're in a hole at the moment in terms of ensuring devices have .NET CF on them.

Anyway, I'll assume for now you go the VB route in which case check out

http://www.pocketpcdn.com/sections/evb.html 

Which is a very good site for info.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 500 total points
ID: 9779615
So basicallly your best bet is goin with Visual Studio.NET (using t he language of your choice vb,c++,c#)  Depending on what OS you wanna program.

Win CE 3.0 you can use eVB which you can download from Microsoft but wince 4.0 no longer supports evb so your next option is Evc 4.0 __
Sp2  

Which again you can download from MS (part of the embedded visual tools 2002) and you can use that.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=F663BF48-31EE-4CBE-AAC5-0AFFD5FB27DD&displaylang=en AND

your gonna need the SDK for the emulators

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9996B314-0364-4623-9EDE-0B5FBB133652&displaylang=en

to practice w/o a PDA

If your so comfortable with VB 6 you have an option but its gonna cost you

http://www.appforge.com/products/mobilevb/index.html

gives you the tools and makes it very easy for you to program your PDA from VB6

0
 

Author Comment

by:msali
ID: 9785104
Well... thanks a lot... gr8 help...

for the time being i will be going with eVB --- no choice as I need to start easy first.

I have already looked into appforge.. which is expensive... but thanks for pointing out aw.

--- --- ---  -- - - - - --
Just a quick one before accepting your answers

evb comes with an emulator or do I have to download an emulator from somewhere else.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9811065
0