?
Solved

Unwanted Links in Browser Window

Posted on 2003-11-18
13
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
While opening microsoft internet explorer, it takes long time to open the browser window. Afterit has opened, in view menu => Toolbars, so many links are seen selected. But the links are invisible. Only tick marks are seen. If we deselect the links, the browser window will work in normal speed. If a new window is opened, the same trouble occures. What is the remeady for this?
0
Comment
Question by:nujumyusuf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 320 total points
ID: 9776728
Hi nujumyusuf,

open one browser window ... deselect the toolbars which you do not want ... close the window.. reopen

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nujumyusuf
ID: 9777047
I want to rectify this problem. When the window is reopened, the same proble arises.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9777082
if you have only *one* browser window open when you make the modifications, closing it and reopening will save your settings ...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9777837
The invisible ones can be removed using ToolbarCop:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/utils/ToolbarCop.exe

ToolbarCop removes the Toolbars, Toolbar buttons and unwanted menu-extensions from Internet Explorer. It does not remove the spyware from the system entirely. It is advisable to run Ad-Aware scan (www.lavasoftusa.com), if the toolbar entries are not removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nujumyusuf
ID: 9872680
How to convert MPeg files to VCD format, so that they can be written/ copied to a CD and can be used in VCD players.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9873319
nujumyusuf, the recent question you asked is not related to the actual thread. you may want to post a new question. Also, please confirm the status of the original question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nujumyusuf
ID: 9873743
I had downloaded and used ToolbarCop.exe, The unwanted links can be removed by running the software. But when the system is restarted the links will appear again. I think it is better to Format the C Drive and Reinstall Windows. If not, Please mentions any other softwares or tricks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9873770
Along with Toolbarcop, use Ad-Aware [download from www.lavasoftusa.com] *Update it first*and do a full system scan.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9873774
run checks for spyware

www.lavasoftusa.org
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10376907
Is there any reason you have not awarded the expert or experts here who helped you and allow this to remain open?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10398008
nujumyusuf,
No comment has been added lately (2 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to sunnycoder http:#9873774

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --


Thanks,
astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
nujumyusuf,
No comment has been added lately (2 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sunnycoder http:#9777082 and sramesh2k http:#9873770

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --


Thanks,
astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10425438
Sorry for duplicate entry, did mean:
RECOMMENDATION: split points between sunnycoder http:#9777082 and sramesh2k http:#9873770
0