Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Placing ADO Control on a form

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How can I place three ADO Controls on a form?
0
Comment
Question by:pibka
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 9777254
cant u jus select the ado control from the toobox place it on the form n continue 3 times?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9779083
He may not have the components installed to have the data controls in his tool box.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9779705
pibka,

I would suggest you do not use ADO controls, but rather use ADO to establish your connection(s) and use the recordset and command objects to retrieve data and execute your SQL code.

Leon
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fsaims earned 375 total points
ID: 9780862
If u r using VB6, right click on controls toolbar and select 'components' from popup menu, components list will be appear. checkmark Microsoft ActiveX Data Control, and then click OK button. ADO control will appear on controls toolbars. Click on it and draw on form. Do it for as many times as u need controls.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9781154
Thanks fsaims, I wasn't sitting in front of the IDE and couldn't remember where to tell him to go to install the component.
0