Solved

Differences b/w win95,win98,win2k,Windows Me,windows XP

Posted on 2003-11-18
11
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What are the differences between win95,win98,win2k,windows ME,windows XP?.
0
Comment
Question by:r_j_prem
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:qfren
qfren earned 60 total points
ID: 9780440
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:qfren
qfren earned 60 total points
ID: 9780464
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 65 total points
ID: 9780531
It's really just too much to explore in one answer, especially given the vast amount of written material and online resources available:

Try:  http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=history+windows+operating+systems&ie=ISO-8859-1&hl=en&btnG=Google+Search&meta=

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/WinHistoryIntro.mspx

http://members.fortunecity.com/pcmuseum/windows.htm
(Badly written but with ripped off screenshots to copy for your college project :-)

http://www.computerhope.com/os.htm

If you don't know something referenced, the links open a definition from a "glossary"

http://directory.google.com/Top/Computers/History/Operating_Systems/Windows/

The list is endless, but the ones above should explain all you desire to know.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9781800
Sounds like a homework question to me, must be an essay type question.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9784784
Yes, I did one exactly the same for my HNC Computing course here in the UK, except it also covered DOS to Windows 3.x and compared them with other platforms.


No harm in providing a few reliable links, I suppose, the legwork and compiling of the essay is the greatest part of it.

r_j_prem

In case you are wondering about the "homework" issue being raised, this is something forbidden by the Experts Exchange Member Agreement.

Regardless of whether this is homework or you are trying to decide whether to upgrade from Windows 95 to 2000  :-) , you will find what you need to know.

If, however, there are some very specific points you need to know that are not explained there or are not easily answered by a quick keyword search on google.com, then feel free to ask them.  There is a difference between asking for assistance with homework, and seeking genuine suggestions or opinions to help you with a specific decision or problem.

It all depends on the question, and yours is so broad and unspecific that it appears to be the first.  Let us know, though, because we're not here to strike you down if you really need advice on a particular issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wonkotsane
ID: 9845620
It's a very broad subject but in a nutshell ...

Windows 95 and 98 are a windows shell built onto a DOS base to form a full graphical OS.
Windows ME and above dispensed with the DOS base and only emulated DOS shells.
Windows ME is still based on Windows 98 and DOS but they aren't seperate parts of the OS.
Windows 2000, XP and 2003 are all based on NT.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wonkotsane
ID: 10037735
I've got nothing to prove here so not grasping for points but nobody else has really answered the question have they?  There's just a few links and people saying it's homework.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10037798
But those links do in fact provide the answer.

And it does look like a computer class homework question, and asking those types of questions are against the user agreement.

The links provided by qfren and BillDL do provided the answer, just not in a tide little one page essay, but the answer is there.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10093332
Thank you eecomputings, and also to rayt333 for pointing out that my links were hand-picked after I personally checked them for validity to provide specific sources of reference that provide the answers sought.

0