?
Solved

Win2k boot-up problem

Posted on 2003-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Win2k gives me a stop error on start-up. The hard drive was setup on a differen laptop by i need to boot it from another machine to recorver data in my documents and mails. What can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:fredkungu
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 500 total points
ID: 9776862
Hi fredkungu,

it could be drivers and other compatibility issues ... connect this hard drive in place of your cd-drive and boot from your normal hard disk ... you should be able to read this HD as a normal drive and recover data from it.

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeGascoigne
ID: 9777277
What you need to do is put the HDD back into the laptop, boot it and edit the boot.ini file located on the root of that drive (It os normally hidden and read-only so makle sure you change the attribs first)

Check the contents of this file

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP"

What you might find is that if this disk was a slave or seconday drive the numbers will be incorrect.

Disk means is this the first disk (i.e. primary master) Partition means just that.

Sent me the contents of the boot.ini file and ill look at it for.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 9777927
Is the laptop the same model?  With NT Based products you can't change the HAL without getting a BSOD.

Can you get it in the original laptop and use Ghost to dump the image to a network server and then use ghost explorer to extract the data?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeGascoigne
ID: 9777980
Stoner,

Good idea about ghost, forgot about that one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9779102
If all else fails, install Windows to a different folder on the C: drive and extract your data.
0