Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Image Upload

Posted on 2003-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all

I recieved a response from anandkp with regards to my last question which answered the question I posted. My problem is I didnt mention that code from the posting page, only the action page.

At present I am only using <input type="file" name="Image"> on the post page as opposed to cffile. The code uses the filefield from the post page but that is only present in cffile and not input type=file. Which cffile method would I use to select an image so it can be passed to the action page to be edited please?

Or a way to get round it with input type="file" would be appreciated.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saffcossie
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 500 total points
ID: 9776892
nope - u dont need CFFILE on the posting page

the code i gave u earlier wld allow u to upload the image & save it on the server - with appropriate entries in the DB.

for allowing the user to select a file to be uploaded .. just have a form as simple as the one given below :

<TABLE>
      <FORM NAME="frm" ACTION="upload.cfm" METHOD="post" ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data">
            <TR>
                  <TD><INPUT type="file" NAME="imgfield"></TD>
            </TR>
            <TR>
                  <TD><INPUT type="submit" NAME="subme"></TD>
            </TR>
      </FORM>
</TABLE>

K'Rgds
Anand

PS : the name "imgfield" is what u need to use in ur nextpage [code given to u in ur previous post]
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffcossie
ID: 9777480
Thanks for the help. Your code looks right and I understand it but I think the error is on my part when I originally insert the image which currently goes to the DB and not a folder that is referenced in the DB.

Thanks anyway though, much appreciated
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 9784297
Saf,

Your such an iddiot, you don't know anything. You probably don't even know how to ride a bike.

Leave us alone and stop asking stupid questions.
0